ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English » Law (general)

Letter of Claim/Letter of Compensation/Any Other Suggestions

English translation: demand letter

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Letter of Claim/Letter of Compensation/Any Other Suggestions
English translation:demand letter
Entered by: Charlesp

02:31 Mar 14, 2007
English to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: Letter of Claim/Letter of Compensation/Any Other Suggestions
Hi, what do you call a letter that a company issues to another to demand compensation for defective products sold by the latter company to the former company? When I googled "letter of claim", I found that it's mainly used in the context of professional negligence like medical litigation or employement litigation. But in my case, the defective goods only cause a damage to the brand name.
xxxanastasia t
demand letter
Explanation:
Especially if a lawsuit is contemplated.
Selected response from:

Charlesp
Sweden
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2demand letter
Charlesp
4 +1letter claiming compensation/damagesDavid Moore
4(letter of) compensatory claim
Erich Ekoputra
5 -1Notice of reclamationAnna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
4claim of compensation
SwissTell
3refund claimAlexander Demyanov
3Notice of DefaultCJG


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
letter of claim/letter of compensation/any other suggestions
Notice of reclamation


Explanation:
How's this Anastasia?

Notice of Reclamation
Notice of Reclamation. ... This reclamation letter is provided in MS Word format, and is fully editable ... Notice to Supplier of Claim of Defective Goods ...
www.megadox.com/docdetail.php/6471 - 24k - Cached - Similar pages
Reclamation rules
If the goods are defective immediately after delivery, buyer applies reclamation till 10 days from takeover a if the characterof and defects of the goods ...
www.ares.cz/pages/reklamation_uk.htm - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Alexander Demyanov: 1 http://www.dictionary.cambridge.org/define.asp?key=66027&dic... 2. Notice of Reclamation @ magabox.com is sent FROM SUPPLIERS TO INSOLVENT CUSTOMERS. 3.The .cz link is to English like "This way caused damages it is impossible to reclamation at Delta"
13 mins

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
letter of claim/letter of compensation/any other suggestions
refund claim


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2007-03-14 03:10:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Notice of refund claim

Alexander Demyanov
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 28

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
letter of claim/letter of compensation/any other suggestions
claim of compensation


Explanation:
IMO you can forget the "letter" bit. It is a forgone conclusion.
The important words are CLAIM and COMPENSATION.

SwissTell
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pham Huu Phuoc
3 days4 hrs

disagree  Kim Metzger: Claim of compensation is used in liability cases involving damages suffered, not for defective products.
17 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
letter of claim/letter of compensation/any other suggestions
demand letter


Explanation:
Especially if a lawsuit is contemplated.

Charlesp
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Buck
3 hrs
  -> thanks.

agree  Kim Metzger: http://www.lectlaw.com/files/shl02.htm
17 days
  -> thanks.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
letter of claim/letter of compensation/any other suggestions
Notice of Default


Explanation:
A Notice of Default is a communication to another person or entity informing them that they have defaulted on an obligation within an agreement

CJG
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
letter of claim/letter of compensation/any other suggestions
letter claiming compensation/damages


Explanation:
I think this is as concise as it gets, and it's quite explicit too.

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Fox
1 hr

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
letter of claim/letter of compensation/any other suggestions
(letter of) compensatory claim


Explanation:
The legal case below is not exact resemblance to your case in which there is a damage of reputation. It is the other way round: a reputation is being exploited. But, I guess in the end it's the same: a reputation at stake.

Regarding usage, IMHO, I don't think we need "letter of". Company A issues a compensatory claim against company B.


http://www.jus.unitn.it/DSG/common-core/docs/3rd Draft_22_09...
Case 3 Whisky: Exploitation of good reputation (standing) - damages

The whisky manufacturer A has engaged an advertising agency to create an advertising campaign. The agency has designed a poster with a bottle of whisky visible in the foreground and three men sitting on the wing of an very expensive English quality car manufactured by B, playing cards and drinking the whisky with evident enjoyment. Sales of A Whisky increase significantly as a result of the advertisement. B is unwilling to see A earn money on the back of his good reputation and demands compensation. Admittedly he cannot establish a loss of earnings on his own part, but he wants a license fee for the advertisement with his trademark
and the profit from the sales increase.

Has B a compensatory claim against A? How will the amount of the compensation be calculated?

Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 12