KudoZ home » English » Law (general)

showing

English translation: presentation of the party's case


03:28 Mar 16, 2007
English to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: showing
Protective and modifying orders. In addition to the orders specified in section (a) of this rule, upon a sufficient showing by either party, the military judge may at any time order that
the discovery or examination be denied, restricted, or deferred, or make such other order as is
appropriate. Upon motion by a party, the military judge may permit the party to make such
showing, in whole or in part, in writing to be inspected only by the military judge. If the military
judge grants relief after such an ex parte showing, the entire text of the party’s statement shall be
sealed and attached to the record of trial as an appellate exhibit.
============================
What does "showing" mean here in simple English please?
Waleed Mohamed
United Arab Emirates
English translation:presentation of the party's case
Explanation:
http://209.161.33.50/dictionary/showing (look at meaning 3a)

ex parte showing = case presentation by one of the parties
Selected response from:

Alexander Demyanov
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3bad translation for sufficient demonstration
Ioanna Karamanou
4 +3presentation of the party's caseAlexander Demyanov
1Something that has been sufficiently shown to everyone concerned/presentedAnna Maria Augustine at proZ.com


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Something that has been sufficiently shown to everyone concerned/presented


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-03-16 03:36:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1 or 3 in the link and a confidence level of 15 +5 thank you:

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/showing

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-03-16 03:40:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well, actually, the confidence level depends on what you know about numerology...but that is rather metaphysical at 5 am! So good night Waleed.

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 23

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
presentation of the party's case


Explanation:
http://209.161.33.50/dictionary/showing (look at meaning 3a)

ex parte showing = case presentation by one of the parties

Alexander Demyanov
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kmtext
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, kmtext.

agree  Pham Huu Phuoc
1 day4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Pham.

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
1 day8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Marju.

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
bad translation for sufficient demonstration


Explanation:
or sufficiently demonstrating

It means convincing the judge of your point (not your entire case)

In this instance (or the first sentence at least), demonstrating to the judge why such discovery should be denied, etc.

Google "sufficiently demonstrated" and you find legal references.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2007-03-16 04:02:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or google "sufficiently demonstrating", rather.

Ioanna Karamanou
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marie Scarano
2 hrs

agree  Robert Fox
4 hrs

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
7 hrs

neutral  Alexander Demyanov: Why do you find it "bad translation". "Sufficiently shown" is sufficiently widely used in legal documents. Goodle "sufficiently shown" and you find legal references.
7 hrs