KudoZ home » English » Law (general)

subscribe to the expenses

English translation: make a contribution to the costs


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:subscribe to the expenses
English translation:make a contribution to the costs
Entered by: Pedro Coral Costa

17:16 Mar 20, 2007
English to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: subscribe to the expenses
This expression appears in a Memorandum of Association of a Scottish company. It is included in one of the objects of the company, as follows "To apply for, promote and obtain Acts of Parliament (...) which may seem calculated, directly or indirectly to benefit the Company, or be in the interests of the trade carried on by the Company or other companies carrying on similar businesses, and to oppose any Bills, Provisional Orders or any other proceedings in Parliament or elsewhere, which may seem calculated, directly or indirectly, to prejudice the Company's interests and to subscribe to the expenses thereof".

What does "subscribe to the expenses thereof" mean in this context? Please answer only if you are absolutely sure. Thanks in advance.
Pedro Coral Costa
make a contribution to the costs
Explanation:
...incurred in opposing such bills, which are against the company's interests
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
This is indeed an ambiguous expression, and both answers seem to be, at least in theory, correct. However, I chose this answer because I feel it would not make much sense to empower the company only to agree with certain expenses. Anyway, I would not be able to reach this conclusion without the help of all of you. Thank you all for your excellent help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1make a contribution to the costsDavid Moore
4 +1accept/agree to
Buck


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
make a contribution to the costs


Explanation:
...incurred in opposing such bills, which are against the company's interests

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
This is indeed an ambiguous expression, and both answers seem to be, at least in theory, correct. However, I chose this answer because I feel it would not make much sense to empower the company only to agree with certain expenses. Anyway, I would not be able to reach this conclusion without the help of all of you. Thank you all for your excellent help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
1 min

neutral  Robert Fox: I don't think it necessarily means 'a contribution to' (i.e part of). To me, it means paying in full the costs involved
3 hrs
  -> If you have a dictionary and look up "contribution", you'll see I'm right.//"JOINT purpose"

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
accept/agree to


Explanation:
Hi. This is another way of saying they accept (and will pay) any expenses incurred.

Buck
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Fox
3 hrs

agree  Erich Ekoputra
8 hrs

disagree  David Moore: A contribution in such context is ALWAYS to a "JOINT purpose", not, as you suggest, independent of others.
17 hrs