KudoZ home » English » Law (general)

runaway

English translation: a minor who has run away from home


18:19 Oct 26, 2007
English to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / law enforcment
English term or phrase: runaway
Runaway as in a person or child fora law enforcment brochure
Simancas
English translation:a minor who has run away from home
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

JohnGBell
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12a minor who has run away from homeJohnGBell
4fugartalida
4fugitiveV_N


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
a minor who has run away from home


Explanation:
*

JohnGBell
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Berelekhis
1 min

agree  Terry Burgess
1 min

agree  Can Altinbay
6 mins

agree  Adam Burman
11 mins

agree  rchan
14 mins

agree  Alexander Demyanov
19 mins

agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher
3 hrs

agree  Olga Layer
4 hrs

agree  tleger
4 hrs

agree  Marina Lara Petersen
6 hrs

agree  V_N: this is the most common meaning. there is also another one which i provided as a separate answer.
18 hrs

agree  orientalhorizon
2 days7 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fugitive


Explanation:
someone who flees from an uncongenial situation; "fugitives from the sweatshops"



    Reference: http://www.google.bg/search?hl=en&q=define%3A+runaway&meta=l...
V_N
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

16 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fugar


Explanation:
It is ussualy used when talking about children who run away from home.

talida
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian