KudoZ home » English » Law (general)

date of bookkeeping entry

English translation: accounting entry date


02:40 Feb 23, 2008
English to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general)
English term or phrase: date of bookkeeping entry
Hi,

I am looking for a shorter version of this expression, preferably for an abbreviation that is used in the US. I need to fit it into a table.

Can anyone help?

Much appreciated!
Frauke Schroeder
English translation:accounting entry date
Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-02-23 02:47:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"booked date" ... even shorter ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-02-23 02:48:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "entry date"
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10accounting entry date
David Hollywood
3 +2date entered
fourth


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
accounting entry date


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-02-23 02:47:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"booked date" ... even shorter ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-02-23 02:48:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "entry date"

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alaa AHMED: entry date
30 mins

agree  Teresa Reinhardt: and if the clumn lists date, simply 'entry' or 'entered'
4 hrs

agree  Jack Doughty: Or just "Date"?
5 hrs

agree  orientalhorizon: entry date or just date, it depends.
5 hrs

agree  Vicky Nash
8 hrs

agree  ADELLEBJ: entry date
11 hrs

agree  Dilshod Madolimov
13 hrs
  -> thanks to all :)

agree  V_N
20 hrs

agree  Phong Le
22 hrs

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
1 day17 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
date entered


Explanation:
assuming that the context is already known?



fourth
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  orientalhorizon: sometimes indeed.
38 mins
  -> Thanks Orientalhorizon

agree  Vicky Nash
4 hrs