KudoZ home » English » Law (general)

the titans

English translation: great and powerful persons


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the titans
English translation:great and powerful persons
Entered by: Claire Chapman

03:04 Mar 10, 2008
English to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: the titans
Mr. Falzone and the other lawyers at the Fair Use Project are siding with the defendant, RDR Books, a small book publisher based in Muskegon, Mich. As you can see from the titans who have brought the suit, RDR Books needs all the legal firepower it can muster.
Shirley Fan
great and powerful persons
Explanation:
The much more powerful people, or the corporation(s), who are bringing suit against the small publisher.

American Heritage Dictionary
Ti•tan n.
1. Greek Mythology One of a family of giants, the children of Uranus and Gaea, who sought to rule heaven and were overthrown and supplanted by the family of Zeus.
2. **titan - One of prodigious size, strength, or achievement**: "the twin titans of the beverage industry" (David Barboza).
3. The largest satellite of Saturn and the 11th in distance from the planet. It is the second largest satellite in the solar system.


[Middle English, Helios, from Latin Tītān, from Greek.]

American Heritage New Dictionary of Cultural Literacy, Third Edition –
Titans - The gods in classical mythology who ruled the universe until they were overthrown by Zeus. Atlas and Prometheus were Titans.
**Note: Any great and powerful person can be called a “titan.”**
http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=titans


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 days (2008-03-19 03:54:37 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome, Shirley, and thank you :-)
Selected response from:

Claire Chapman
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11great and powerful persons
Claire Chapman
5the giants
Nelida Kreer


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the giants


Explanation:
Hi, Shirley. Below you have the definition and possible synonyms. You can either paraphrase or simply substitute for a more common, more easily understood, word.

titan

ti·tan [tt’n]
(plural ti·tans)
noun
powerful person: somebody whose power, achievement, intellect, or physical size is extraordinarily impressive
[Early 19th century. Via Latin from Greek , “Titan.”]
Microsoft® Encarta® Reference Library 2005. © 1993-2004 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.

titan (n)

giant, superman, superwoman, monster, genius
antonym: nobody
Microsoft® Encarta® Reference Library 2005. © 1993-2004 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.



Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Gary D: I think Titan is correct as it states that they are big fearless, powerfull, ruthless. This is exactly how some companies are.
7 hrs
  -> Gary, I don't quite understand your "neutral". I never said Titan was not correct, merely suggested an equivalent with similar meaning.....Thanks anyway, these exchanges are great. Have a nice day.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
great and powerful persons


Explanation:
The much more powerful people, or the corporation(s), who are bringing suit against the small publisher.

American Heritage Dictionary
Ti•tan n.
1. Greek Mythology One of a family of giants, the children of Uranus and Gaea, who sought to rule heaven and were overthrown and supplanted by the family of Zeus.
2. **titan - One of prodigious size, strength, or achievement**: "the twin titans of the beverage industry" (David Barboza).
3. The largest satellite of Saturn and the 11th in distance from the planet. It is the second largest satellite in the solar system.


[Middle English, Helios, from Latin Tītān, from Greek.]

American Heritage New Dictionary of Cultural Literacy, Third Edition –
Titans - The gods in classical mythology who ruled the universe until they were overthrown by Zeus. Atlas and Prometheus were Titans.
**Note: Any great and powerful person can be called a “titan.”**
http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=titans


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 days (2008-03-19 03:54:37 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome, Shirley, and thank you :-)

Claire Chapman
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bernhard Sulzer: giants, big and scary // yeah, good comparison :)
8 mins
  -> Thanks, Bernhard, I always think of the Titan rocket :-)

agree  Mark Berelekhis: Yes, it's an allusion to the plaintiff being very powerful.
22 mins
  -> Thank you, Mark :-)

agree  Jack Doughty
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Jack :-)

agree  kmtext: The plaintiff is very powerful, especially in comparison to the defendant. Another common comparison would be David and Goliath.
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, kmtext :-)

agree  orientalhorizon
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, orientalhorizon :-)

agree  Vicky Nash
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Vicky :-)

agree  jerrie
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, jerrie :-)

agree  Gary D
8 hrs
  -> Thank you, Gary :-)

agree  V_N
10 hrs
  -> Thank you, V_N :-)

agree  Alp Berker
13 hrs
  -> Thank you, Alp :-)

agree  Cristina Santos
15 hrs
  -> Thank you, Cristina :-)