KudoZ home » English » Law (general)

NCP

English translation: Non-Custodial Parent


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:NCP
English translation:Non-Custodial Parent
Entered by: Saleh Dardeer

22:49 Apr 25, 2008
English to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Dissolution of Marriage
English term or phrase: NCP
In a judgment, "property division is odered as set forth in attached:
1) marital settlement agreement, stipulation for judgment or other written agreement 2) property order attachment to judgment and 3) other (specify): NCP"
and I have a problem with that abbreviation. Can you offer more than a guess? Thanks in advance.
swisstell
Italy
Non-Custodial Parent
Explanation:
HTH
Selected response from:

Saleh Dardeer
Qatar
Grading comment
perfect fit. Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Non-Custodial Parent
Saleh Dardeer
3 +2Non-Custodial Parent
Caryl Swift


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ncp
Non-Custodial Parent


Explanation:
HTH


    Reference: http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/NCP
Saleh Dardeer
Qatar
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
perfect fit. Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robin Levey: http://www.google.co.uk/search?q=NCP divorce children&hl=en&...
1 min
  -> Many thanks, mediamatrix!

agree  Phong Le
4 hrs
  -> Many thanks, Phong Le!

agree  EdithK
9 hrs
  -> Many thanks, Edithik!

agree  V_N
3 days13 hrs
  -> Thanks a million, V_N!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ncp
Non-Custodial Parent


Explanation:
References to follow

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-04-25 23:02:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://tinyurl.com/5suwls

Caryl Swift
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
2 mins
  -> Thank you :-)

agree  V_N: voting for you too :) I know how it is with the slight i-net delay :)
3 days13 hrs
  -> Thank you :-)