KudoZ home » English » Law (general)

first floor, second floor, etc

English translation: It depends on where in Canada you are


14:44 May 2, 2008
English to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / floors in house / appartment building
English term or phrase: first floor, second floor, etc
In Canada, is the ground level floor (ie. the level that you would be walking in when you enter the house from the street) called the "first" floor? Would that mean that the floor above this level would be the "second floor"?
nelblu4
English translation:It depends on where in Canada you are
Explanation:
In parts of Canada the American system is in use while in other parts of Canada the British system is in use.
Selected response from:

Egil Presttun
Norway
Grading comment
Thank you everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7yes
kmkrowens
4 +1It depends on where in Canada you are
Egil Presttun


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
yes


Explanation:
..

kmkrowens
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Caryl Swift
1 min
  -> gracias

agree  Will Matter: Yes, for Canada and UK. Not so for the US. Varies by country throughout the English-speaking world.
2 mins
  -> gracias

neutral  BrettMN: Will, your "yes" contradicts your "for Canada and the UK." What Bahar describes is the US version of things, so why yes to that if Canada is like the UK? (And I don't know if it is or isn't).
10 mins

neutral  David Moore: Are you talking USA or Canada??? The poster clearly wants the Canadian definition, and it looks to me very much as if you have given the US definition.
16 mins

agree  NancyLynn
28 mins
  -> gracias :)

agree  Clare-Louise Smith: yes
4 hrs
  -> gracias :)

agree  Dana Rinaldi
5 hrs
  -> gracias :)

agree  Gary D: also depends on if you have a basement, First floor in Au is the one above the Ground floor, basement, groundfloor,1,2 etc. Go to a building and look in the elevator in the place you are in to get it right. When teaching ESL, Canada ground = 1st,
9 hrs

agree  Phong Le
1 day20 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
It depends on where in Canada you are


Explanation:
In parts of Canada the American system is in use while in other parts of Canada the British system is in use.



    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Storey
Egil Presttun
Norway
Native speaker of: Norwegian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you everyone.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joshua Wolfe: And even if the lowest storey is called ground floor, the one above it is always the second (unlike UK)
23 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): writeaway, BrettMN