KudoZ home » English » Law (general)

Provisional

English translation: (often) 'temporary', 'for the time being', 'to be confirmed or altered later'


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Provisional
English translation:(often) 'temporary', 'for the time being', 'to be confirmed or altered later'
Entered by: DGK T-I

07:37 Jun 27, 2003
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / legal
English term or phrase: Provisional
India
vakhariaRP
(The usual meaning is)' initial' or 'temporary' -may or may not be confirmed 'finally'
Explanation:
It does need context to be sure that this is the meaning here - please give a sentence or two - but this is quite likely in a legal document, eg: "a provisional agreement was made" (it might or might not be changed 'finally' )

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-27 08:09:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Examples could include:
\"A provisional report will be completed over the next 6 months, and a final report will be published in 4 years time\"
\"The provisional goverment was set up to govern the country until elections can be held to decide who will govern the country\"
\"The judge decided the terms of a provisional settlement which would apply until the two sides agreed what to do\"
\"He provisionally decided to hold the meeting in Bombay, but the city council would make a final decision in 2 months whether to confirm that, or hold the meeting somewhere else\"

The point is that it is something that applies \"for the time being\", which may or may not be confirmed or replaced by something \"final\" or more mature - when there has been more time to consider the matter, or for something which needs more time to happen.

Best wishes
Giuli

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-27 08:28:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the field of patents, examples could be something like:
\"The product was given provisional protection from being copied by competitors, for one year. If full proof was provided than protection would become permenant - otherwise it would cease\"
(A temporary decision has been made for a fixed period, which will later be confirmed or reversed)

\"The inventor has to supply provisional details of the patent being applied for, with full details supplied within 6 months\"
(Details must be supplied \'quickly\' to start the process going, and confirmed or perfected later).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-27 08:31:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a less likely meaning, but since you don\'t give us any context it can\'t be eliminated, is \"connected with a provision\", ie: a clause or arrangement in a legal agreement or law.

Oh well, I hope one of these helps you

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-27 11:57:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(the phrase in another question I mentioned below to Airmail is the one the asker has added above, I didn\'t notice it when I replied to Airmail ~


To Asker:
\"provisional extension of time for work\"
(Owner/Client wants to levy Penalty)

here \"provisional\" is \'temporary\', \'for the time being\', \'to be confirmed or altered later\'

The asker needs to find out from the other parts of the document whether it is the time length of the extension which is provisional (ie: it may be confirmed or changed at some time) or the extension itself which is provisional (the extension may be withdrawn at some later time) - this phrase can have both meanings.

One use (for example) is when the amount of a penalty depends on what the extension time of the work really is, when work is finished, and the provisional extension is an estimate/guess (made earlier on) of how long the extension period is expected to be. (This could be how it is being used in your case, but you will appreciate it is wise for us to be cautious for since we don\'t have the whole document & you do :-).


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-27 12:04:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(the phrase in another question I mentioned below to Airmail is the one the asker has added above, I didn\'t notice it when I replied to Airmail ~


To Asker:
\"provisional extension of time for work\"
(Owner/Client wants to levy Penalty)

here \"provisional\" is \'temporary\', \'for the time being\', \'to be confirmed or altered later\'

The asker needs to find out from the other parts of the document whether it is the time length of the extension which is provisional (ie: it may be confirmed or changed at some time) or the extension itself which is provisional (the extension may be withdrawn at some later time) - this phrase can have both meanings.

One use (for example) is when the amount of a penalty depends on what the extension time of the work really is, when work is finished, and the provisional extension is an estimate/guess (made earlier on) of how long the extension period is expected to be. (This could be how it is being used in your case, but you will appreciate it is wise for us to be cautious for since we don\'t have the whole document & you do :-).


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-04 09:52:59 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

NB. In the example I gave:
\"The inventor has to supply provisional details of the patent being applied for, with full details supplied within 6 months\"
(Details must be supplied \'quickly\' to start the process going, and confirmed or perfected later) ~ \'quickly\' is being used loosely, I mean \'at an early stage\'.....



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-04 10:16:10 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

(Note post-grading) To asker:
You are welcome to send me the paragraph or page \'provisional\' is used in (by clicking on my name, above), if it helps with your problem.
Selected response from:

DGK T-I
United Kingdom
Grading comment
so prompt action was of greatness and excellent
Thanks a lot
I wanted answer to convince a person when he thinks in his own favour and act like king for judgement and donot want to accept some listening - How to start with such person
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4(The usual meaning is)' initial' or 'temporary' -may or may not be confirmed 'finally'
DGK T-I
5"provisional"Catherine Norton
5time-frame/[(final) terms] extension/ extending
Сергей Лузан
4provisional
jerrie


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
(The usual meaning is)' initial' or 'temporary' -may or may not be confirmed 'finally'


Explanation:
It does need context to be sure that this is the meaning here - please give a sentence or two - but this is quite likely in a legal document, eg: "a provisional agreement was made" (it might or might not be changed 'finally' )

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-27 08:09:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Examples could include:
\"A provisional report will be completed over the next 6 months, and a final report will be published in 4 years time\"
\"The provisional goverment was set up to govern the country until elections can be held to decide who will govern the country\"
\"The judge decided the terms of a provisional settlement which would apply until the two sides agreed what to do\"
\"He provisionally decided to hold the meeting in Bombay, but the city council would make a final decision in 2 months whether to confirm that, or hold the meeting somewhere else\"

The point is that it is something that applies \"for the time being\", which may or may not be confirmed or replaced by something \"final\" or more mature - when there has been more time to consider the matter, or for something which needs more time to happen.

Best wishes
Giuli

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-27 08:28:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the field of patents, examples could be something like:
\"The product was given provisional protection from being copied by competitors, for one year. If full proof was provided than protection would become permenant - otherwise it would cease\"
(A temporary decision has been made for a fixed period, which will later be confirmed or reversed)

\"The inventor has to supply provisional details of the patent being applied for, with full details supplied within 6 months\"
(Details must be supplied \'quickly\' to start the process going, and confirmed or perfected later).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-27 08:31:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a less likely meaning, but since you don\'t give us any context it can\'t be eliminated, is \"connected with a provision\", ie: a clause or arrangement in a legal agreement or law.

Oh well, I hope one of these helps you

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-27 11:57:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(the phrase in another question I mentioned below to Airmail is the one the asker has added above, I didn\'t notice it when I replied to Airmail ~


To Asker:
\"provisional extension of time for work\"
(Owner/Client wants to levy Penalty)

here \"provisional\" is \'temporary\', \'for the time being\', \'to be confirmed or altered later\'

The asker needs to find out from the other parts of the document whether it is the time length of the extension which is provisional (ie: it may be confirmed or changed at some time) or the extension itself which is provisional (the extension may be withdrawn at some later time) - this phrase can have both meanings.

One use (for example) is when the amount of a penalty depends on what the extension time of the work really is, when work is finished, and the provisional extension is an estimate/guess (made earlier on) of how long the extension period is expected to be. (This could be how it is being used in your case, but you will appreciate it is wise for us to be cautious for since we don\'t have the whole document & you do :-).


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-27 12:04:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(the phrase in another question I mentioned below to Airmail is the one the asker has added above, I didn\'t notice it when I replied to Airmail ~


To Asker:
\"provisional extension of time for work\"
(Owner/Client wants to levy Penalty)

here \"provisional\" is \'temporary\', \'for the time being\', \'to be confirmed or altered later\'

The asker needs to find out from the other parts of the document whether it is the time length of the extension which is provisional (ie: it may be confirmed or changed at some time) or the extension itself which is provisional (the extension may be withdrawn at some later time) - this phrase can have both meanings.

One use (for example) is when the amount of a penalty depends on what the extension time of the work really is, when work is finished, and the provisional extension is an estimate/guess (made earlier on) of how long the extension period is expected to be. (This could be how it is being used in your case, but you will appreciate it is wise for us to be cautious for since we don\'t have the whole document & you do :-).


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-04 09:52:59 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

NB. In the example I gave:
\"The inventor has to supply provisional details of the patent being applied for, with full details supplied within 6 months\"
(Details must be supplied \'quickly\' to start the process going, and confirmed or perfected later) ~ \'quickly\' is being used loosely, I mean \'at an early stage\'.....



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-04 10:16:10 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

(Note post-grading) To asker:
You are welcome to send me the paragraph or page \'provisional\' is used in (by clicking on my name, above), if it helps with your problem.

DGK T-I
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 50
Grading comment
so prompt action was of greatness and excellent
Thanks a lot
I wanted answer to convince a person when he thinks in his own favour and act like king for judgement and donot want to accept some listening - How to start with such person

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: 'temporary' -
1 hr
  -> Thanks Airmailrpl - yes, the asker gives the phrase with it in another question and it is the 'for the time being', 'temporary' meaning that's being used ~

agree  Özden Arıkan
5 hrs
  -> thanks Xola

agree  Сергей Лузан: "provisional" is 'temporary', 'for the time being', 'to be confirmed or altered later'
2 days8 mins
  -> thanks Ñåðãåé Ëóçàí ~

agree  J. Leo
5 days
  -> thanks James ~

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
provisional


Explanation:
without further context...dictionary definition:

-provided for the occasion
-to meet necessity
-adopted on the understanding that it will probably be changed later
-containing a provision

Provision (legal)

-a clause in a law or deed
-a stipulation
-a rule for guidance

hth

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"provisional"


Explanation:
The word "provisional" has in it the sense of "provided that - - - " (to be determined by the context). Therefore, "provisional" can refer to time or to almost anything "provided that - - -".

Catherine Norton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 days17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
time-frame/[(final) terms] extension/ extending


Explanation:
if you want to have it with one word, then "prolongation" (quite a legalese one). Good luck, vakhariaRP!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4