KudoZ home » English » Law (general)

sole primary care

English translation: custodial parent


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sole primary care
English translation:custodial parent
Entered by: Kim Metzger

03:33 Mar 11, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: sole primary care
need definition of sole primary care parent
Heather
custodial parent (I think)
Explanation:
Heather, I'm not a legal expert, but from the information I found I think the parent with sole primary care is the same as a custodial parent.

Custodial Parent - The parent with both legal custody (joint or sole) and primary physical placement of a child receiving support. The child lives with this parent most of the time.

http://www.state.de.us/dhss/dcse/got.html

Custodial Parent: A parent that has the legal right to the physical custody of its child, either under the provisions of a state law granting custody, or under the provisions of a court order granting custody of the child to one of its parents in preference over the other parent.

http://glossary.adoption.com/custodial-parent.html
The noncustodial parent is the person who does not have primary care, custody or control of the child and has an obligation to pay child support. Following is information for noncustodial parents.

http://www.state.sd.us/social/CSE/Noncustodial/

In many cases court strategies and delays are used by one parent to deliberately prevent the children from seeing the other parent and to force the other parent into financial hardship. Often a custodial or primary-care parent will use their advantage as the primary parent to alienate the children from the other parent to destroy the relationship between the children and the other parent.

http://www.glen-net.ca/ex-fathers/sharpare.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2004-03-11 04:15:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What is the difference between sole custody and joint custody?
There are three aspects to custody — who is the primary care giver and has the primary residence of the child, who makes decisions about the child, and who has the right to information regarding the child. In a sole custody situation one parent is all three though the non- custodial parent should be given the right to information. In joint custody both parents make the decisions relating to the child’s health, education, religion and extra-curricular activities and both have a right to information regarding health and education. Joint custody does not necessarily mean that a child spends an equal amount of time at each residence. It is very common to have a joint custody arrangement with one parent having the primary residence. Unless the parties agree the court does not usually force by order a joint custody arrangement on the parents though it can and sometimes does so.

http://www.thepascoedifference.com/custody.html
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +10custodial parent (I think)
Kim Metzger
3a separated or divorced parent who is not a 'shared primary care' parent
chica nueva


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +10
custodial parent (I think)


Explanation:
Heather, I'm not a legal expert, but from the information I found I think the parent with sole primary care is the same as a custodial parent.

Custodial Parent - The parent with both legal custody (joint or sole) and primary physical placement of a child receiving support. The child lives with this parent most of the time.

http://www.state.de.us/dhss/dcse/got.html

Custodial Parent: A parent that has the legal right to the physical custody of its child, either under the provisions of a state law granting custody, or under the provisions of a court order granting custody of the child to one of its parents in preference over the other parent.

http://glossary.adoption.com/custodial-parent.html
The noncustodial parent is the person who does not have primary care, custody or control of the child and has an obligation to pay child support. Following is information for noncustodial parents.

http://www.state.sd.us/social/CSE/Noncustodial/

In many cases court strategies and delays are used by one parent to deliberately prevent the children from seeing the other parent and to force the other parent into financial hardship. Often a custodial or primary-care parent will use their advantage as the primary parent to alienate the children from the other parent to destroy the relationship between the children and the other parent.

http://www.glen-net.ca/ex-fathers/sharpare.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2004-03-11 04:15:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What is the difference between sole custody and joint custody?
There are three aspects to custody — who is the primary care giver and has the primary residence of the child, who makes decisions about the child, and who has the right to information regarding the child. In a sole custody situation one parent is all three though the non- custodial parent should be given the right to information. In joint custody both parents make the decisions relating to the child’s health, education, religion and extra-curricular activities and both have a right to information regarding health and education. Joint custody does not necessarily mean that a child spends an equal amount of time at each residence. It is very common to have a joint custody arrangement with one parent having the primary residence. Unless the parties agree the court does not usually force by order a joint custody arrangement on the parents though it can and sometimes does so.

http://www.thepascoedifference.com/custody.html


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 118
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  humbird: Kim, you have done really expansive research!
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Susan. I hope it's correct.

agree  Begoña Yañez
2 hrs

agree  Madeleine MacRae Klintebo
5 hrs

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
8 hrs

agree  Maurite Fober
10 hrs

agree  Jörgen Slet
18 hrs

agree  Hacene
19 hrs

agree  chopra_2002
1 day1 hr

agree  hookmv
2 days20 hrs

agree  senin
3 days8 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a separated or divorced parent who is not a 'shared primary care' parent


Explanation:
My interpretation:

1 the primary caregiver is the main caregiver (secondary caregiver = the other parent, assuming they also have some responsibility to care for the children)

2 'sole primary care' ie 'not shared primary care'
when the parents are separated or divorced, sometimes there is shared care - the children spend half the week at one parent's home, and the other half at the other parent's. This would be shared primary care, I guess.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 25 mins (2004-03-11 09:59:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Try again: A primary caregiver who is not part of a shared primary care arrangement. This person has full-time parental responsibilities. (In a shared primary care arrangement, the parents share the caregiving, so neither of them are not fulltime caregivers - this can be relevant to government incentives to get back into the workforce, benefits, etc)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 26 mins (2004-03-11 09:59:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mistake: neither of them are fulltime caregivers

chica nueva
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4