KudoZ home » English » Law (general)

cited

English translation: refer to


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cite
English translation:refer to
Entered by: Kim Metzger

18:40 Mar 28, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / law cases
English term or phrase: cited
used in eg. the following cases were cited in the judgement of the court
sameera
referred to
Explanation:
Random House Dictionary of the Law - to cite: to provide a citation to a source or precedent: "Counselor, do you have a citation for that proposition?"
Citation: a specific reference
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8referred to
Kim Metzger
4 +1summoned
Сергей Лузан
4 +1quoted
Melanie Nassar


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
quoted


Explanation:
to quote from an authority, for example law book or previous case.

Melanie Nassar
United States
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DGK T-I
2 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
referred to


Explanation:
Random House Dictionary of the Law - to cite: to provide a citation to a source or precedent: "Counselor, do you have a citation for that proposition?"
Citation: a specific reference

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 118
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hacene
1 min

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
24 mins

agree  NancyLynn
1 hr

agree  DGK T-I
2 hrs

agree  Huijer
11 hrs

agree  chopra_2002
18 hrs

agree  Grace Anderson
3 days3 hrs

agree  Asghar Bhatti
5 days

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
summoned


Explanation:
to smb to perform, perhaps. Good luck, sameera!
Re.: Oxford Advanced Learner's Dictionary of Current English by A. S. Hornby ISBN 0 19 431101 5

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sally van der Graaff
2 hrs
  -> Thank you & bedankt, Sally van der Graaff!