KudoZ home » English » Law (general)

Encl.

English translation: enclosed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Encl.
English translation:enclosed
Entered by: MonikaSojka

10:18 Jun 30, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
English term or phrase: Encl.
it's a letter from a solicitor to her client advising on action to be taken (claim for damages).
This letter is signed with the solicitor's name, name of the company and 'Encl.'
so:
name
xxx
Encl.
MonikaSojka
United Kingdom
enclosed
Explanation:
This means that something, e.g. another document, has been enclosed.
Selected response from:

xxxIanW
Grading comment
thank you for such a prompt response
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11enclosedxxxIanW
5 +3Enclosure(s)David Moore
5 +2Enclosureabborre
3 +3enclosure / enclosed
Melanie Nassar


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
encl.
enclosed


Explanation:
This means that something, e.g. another document, has been enclosed.

xxxIanW
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you for such a prompt response

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sabrina Eskelson
0 min

agree  bpedemonte
0 min

agree  Maya Gorgoshidze
1 min

agree  Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
3 mins

agree  Stefanie Sendelbach
4 mins

agree  Judith Platter
5 mins

agree  Eva Karpouzi
5 mins

agree  Jytte Crooks: yes I do agree - another document has been enclosed with the letter
12 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
14 mins

agree  Asghar Bhatti
3 hrs

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
5 days

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Enclosure


Explanation:
Abbreviation for enclosure

abborre
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jytte Crooks: Enc.
15 mins

agree  airmailrpl: -
20 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
encl.
Enclosure(s)


Explanation:
It's just by way of a reminder that there is - or should be - something sent with the letter, so that whoever seals it doesn't forget the enclosure....

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jytte Crooks: enc.
14 mins

agree  Kristina Thorne
19 hrs

agree  airmailrpl: -
20 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
encl.
enclosure / enclosed


Explanation:
This normally means that there is a document enclosed in the letter. enclosed, or enclosure. Usually it is followed by a description of what is enclosed.

Melanie Nassar
United States
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
7 mins

agree  Jytte Crooks: Enc.
12 mins

agree  airmailrpl: enclosure
20 hrs