KudoZ home » English » Law (general)

yield effects???

English translation: x document does not have the force of a court decision


18:00 Aug 3, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: yield effects???
Can one say that a legal document doesn't "yield effects because..."? With the meaning that it cannot produce the legal effects attributed to say a court decision. How can one best say it? "yield effects"sounds very strange to me.

Thanks
Any idea is much appreciated
Dana
English translation:x document does not have the force of a court decision
Explanation:
x document cannot be enforced

x document is not valid

there are lots possibilities... it would be good for you to provide the whole sentence you want to use the phrase in.
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
thanks a lot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7x document does not have the force of a court decision
Marian Greenfield
4 +1Can not be enforced in a court of lawRamesh Madhavan
3ÎÅ ×ÌÅÞÅÔ ÚÁ ÓÏÂÏÊ ÐÒÁ×Ï×ÙÈ ÐÏÓÌÅÄÓÔ×ÉÊxxxtransl1


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
x document does not have the force of a court decision


Explanation:
x document cannot be enforced

x document is not valid

there are lots possibilities... it would be good for you to provide the whole sentence you want to use the phrase in.

Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
thanks a lot.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
10 mins

agree  Pike
12 mins

agree  Clauwolf
1 hr

agree  Asghar Bhatti
3 hrs

agree  Eva Karpouzi
6 hrs

agree  Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
7 hrs

agree  Jacqueline McKay
2 days16 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Can not be enforced in a court of law


Explanation:
Simple and straight forward as that! Another way of saying is: If some one goes to court on the strength of these documents, they will loose the case, since what is written in the document(s) is not sufficient to be legally enforceable (yield).

Ramesh Madhavan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TamilTamil

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aleksandra Gjoreska
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ÎÅ ×ÌÅÞÅÔ ÚÁ ÓÏÂÏÊ ÐÒÁ×Ï×ÙÈ ÐÏÓÌÅÄÓÔ×ÉÊ


Explanation:
ÎÅ ×ÌÅÞÅÔ ÚÁ ÓÏÂÏÊ ÐÒÁ×Ï×ÙÈ ÐÏÓÌÅÄÓÔ×ÉÊ, ÔÁËÉÈ ËÁË ÓÕÄÅÂÎÏÅ ÒÅÛÅÎÉÅ (× ÓÍÙÓÌÅ, ÔÁËÉÈ ÐÏÓÌÅÄÓÔ×ÉÊ, ËÏÔÏÒÙÅ ÍÏÇÕÔ ×ÏÚÎÉËÎÕÔØ × ÒÅÚÕÌØÔÁÔÅ ÓÕÄÅÂÎÏÇÏ ÒÅÛÅÎÉÑ).

xxxtransl1