KudoZ home » English » Law (general)

legal expression

English translation: The inquiry will attempt to address all doubt or dispute concerning the attack upon XXX in his cell


06:03 Aug 8, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: legal expression
The Inquiry will seek to establish the sequence of events leading up to, and immediately following, the attack upon XXX in his cell , to the extent that doubt or dispute remains about that sequence of events following the conviction and sentencing of YYY, the ZZZ report.

It appears to be a typical legal expression. Could you please inform me about the meaning of this sentence, particularly from "to the extent that....." I would be thankful if you could rewrite it so that I grasp its intended meaning. Thanks
Gulshan
English translation:The inquiry will attempt to address all doubt or dispute concerning the attack upon XXX in his cell
Explanation:
That's the basic gist as I see it. Someone has been assaulted in a prison cell it would seem, and YYY appears to have been found guilty and sentenced, but some doubts remain as to exactly what happened, so the inquiry has been established to sort things out once and for all. The inquiry is seeking to establish the true sequence of events and leave no doubt as to what actually happened.
Selected response from:

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +10The inquiry will attempt to address all doubt or dispute concerning the attack upon XXX in his cellRowan Morrell
4 +1further clarification
Richard Benham
5In other words, there will be an investigation regarding the attackyolanda Speece


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
In other words, there will be an investigation regarding the attack


Explanation:
of a particular person in his cell. they will be investigating to determine what happened before to determine the cause of the attack. Apparently there is some question as to what exactly happened and they will be investigating to determine if the conviction and sentencing of YYY had anything to do with it, according to the ZZZ report.

yolanda Speece
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +10
The inquiry will attempt to address all doubt or dispute concerning the attack upon XXX in his cell


Explanation:
That's the basic gist as I see it. Someone has been assaulted in a prison cell it would seem, and YYY appears to have been found guilty and sentenced, but some doubts remain as to exactly what happened, so the inquiry has been established to sort things out once and for all. The inquiry is seeking to establish the true sequence of events and leave no doubt as to what actually happened.

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jerrie
47 mins
  -> Thanks Jerrie.

agree  Kristina Thorne
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Kristina.

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Vicky.

agree  Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Saleh.

agree  Jörgen Slet
7 hrs
  -> Thanks Jörgen.

agree  Elena Petelos
8 hrs
  -> Thanks Elena.

agree  Nanny Wintjens
8 hrs
  -> Thanks N. Wintjens.

agree  Eva Karpouzi
16 hrs
  -> Thanks Eva.

agree  Empty Whiskey Glass
1 day6 hrs
  -> Thanks Svetozar.

agree  Jacqueline McKay
2 days3 hrs
  -> Thanks Jacqueline.

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
further clarification


Explanation:
Damn! Why does this system hide the previous answers when I'm writing mine. The other two answer's I've seen, Rowan's and errr..someone else's, are fine as far as they go, but do not really address the "to the extent that..." clause.

This clause is really a bit of hedging. It leads open the possibility that the enquiry will find that no dispute or doubt remains after the previous criminal trial and the report. In other words, it seeks to avoid the impression that, just by calling the enquiry, the government (presumably, if it's a Westminster system)is implying that the previous verdict and conclusion were somehow wrong.

"To the extent that" just means "to the extent that", i.e., as far as, insofar as, or whatever.

Richard Benham
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Karpouzi
1 hr