KudoZ home » English » Law (general)

the particulars being that

English translation: the details are


11:15 Aug 9, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: the particulars being that
Could you please give me a synoym for this term?

Laura
Laura1
English translation:the details are
Explanation:
one suggestion
Selected response from:

Armorel Young
Grading comment
Thank you all!

Laura
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12the details are
Armorel Young
5 +2the facts thereof are
Paul Dixon
5 +1the facts are..the individuals are
airmailrpl
4 +2it being specified thatxxxKirstyMacC
4... , and namely:
Alexander Onishko


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
the details are


Explanation:
one suggestion

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you all!

Laura

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeria Verona
3 mins

agree  Heidi Stone-Schaller
6 mins

agree  Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
9 mins

agree  Ramesh Madhavan: Particularly a general response to a general question :-))
19 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 hr

agree  Kpy
1 hr

agree  Clauwolf
1 hr

agree  Amy Williams
2 hrs

agree  DGK T-I: I'd say that's fair, and that the phrase always means that (I expect there are exceptions I haven't thought of :-)
10 hrs

agree  Richard Benham: Or the details being... "Particulars" are just details.
10 hrs

agree  Jörgen Slet
11 hrs

agree  chopra_2002
21 hrs

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
... , and namely:


Explanation:
think so

Alexander Onishko
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
it being specified that


Explanation:
'etant precise que' in Fre & many other lingos.

xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DGK T-I
7 hrs
  -> Thx.

agree  Jörgen Slet
9 hrs
  -> Thanks.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the facts are..the individuals are


Explanation:
depending upon the context - could be 'the facts are'..or 'the individuals are'..

Definitions of particular on the Web:

a fact about some part (as opposed to general); "he always reasons from the particular to the general"
www.cogsci.princeton.edu/cgi-bin/webwn

a small part that can be considered separately from the whole; "it was perfect in all details"
www.cogsci.princeton.edu/cgi-bin/webwn

unique or specific to a person or thing or category; "the particular demands of the job"; "has a paraticular preference for Chinese art"; "a peculiar bond of sympathy between them"; "an expression peculiar to Canadians"; "rights peculiar to the rich"; "the special features of a computer"; "my own special chair"
www.cogsci.princeton.edu/cgi-bin/webwn

separate and distinct from others; "an exception in this particular case"
www.cogsci.princeton.edu/cgi-bin/webwn

separate and distinct from others of the same group or category; "interested in one particular artist"; "a man who wishes to make a particular woman fall in love with him"
www.cogsci.princeton.edu/cgi-bin/webwn

surpassing what is common or usual or expected; "he paid especial attention to her"; "exceptional kindness"; "a matter of particular and unusual importance"; "a special occasion"; "a special reason to confide in her"; "what's so special about the year 2000?"
www.cogsci.princeton.edu/cgi-bin/webwn

first and most important; "his special interest is music"; "she gets special (or particular) satisfaction from her volunteer work"
www.cogsci.princeton.edu/cgi-bin/webwn

exacting especially about details; "a finicky eater"; "fussy about clothes"; "very particular about how her food was prepared"
www.cogsci.princeton.edu/cgi-bin/webwn

providing specific details or circumstances; "a particular description of the room"
www.cogsci.princeton.edu/cgi-bin/webwn

(noun) See "individual".
www.sfu.ca/philosophy/beyond_experience/glossary.htm

Function: Adjective Concerned over or attentive to details : meticulous.
littlerock.about.com/library/weekly/aasouthslangb.htm

A single thing, in contrast with a universal, or an aggregate of related things.
www.modernreformation.org/mr98/janfeb/mr9801glossary.html



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 43 mins (2004-08-09 15:59:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The particulars being that around the year 1996/1997 in association with =>the facts are that around the year 1996/1997 in association with..


airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jörgen Slet
12 hrs
  -> thank you

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the facts thereof are


Explanation:
More of a legal term I would think.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jörgen Slet
5 hrs

agree  airmailrpl: thank for confirming my suggestion
3 days16 hrs