KudoZ home » English » Law (general)

alternatively

English translation: or


10:50 Aug 10, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: alternatively
The Defendant's plea was principally not guilty, alternatively a more lenient sentence.

I understand the first part, but the second part of the sentence is a problem. Could you give me a synonym for alternatively.
Does this mean that his plea principally was not guilty, but also alternatively his plea was a more lenient sentence?
Is alternatively here an antonym to principally?
or As his plea was not guilty he did not get a more lenient sentence.
Laura1
English translation:or
Explanation:
Either "or" or "or, failing that".

I.e. the defendant claims s/he is not guilty, but if this is not accpeted, she still thinks the sentence should be reduced. I assume this is some kind of appeal.
Selected response from:

Richard Benham
France
Grading comment
Thank you, your assumption is right, it is an appeal.

Laura
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8or
Richard Benham
3 +1or, if this is not possible/suitable,stra


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
or


Explanation:
Either "or" or "or, failing that".

I.e. the defendant claims s/he is not guilty, but if this is not accpeted, she still thinks the sentence should be reduced. I assume this is some kind of appeal.

Richard Benham
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thank you, your assumption is right, it is an appeal.

Laura

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armorel Young: not the best manner of writing in the original, but this is doubtless what it means
19 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
24 mins

agree  Lamprini Kosma
28 mins

agree  Mikhail Kropotov: failing that
39 mins

agree  vixen
51 mins

agree  Kpy
1 hr

agree  Maya Gorgoshidze
1 hr

agree  Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
1 day3 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
or, if this is not possible/suitable,


Explanation:
that is how I understand 'alternatively' according to the context

stra
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Kropotov
38 mins