KudoZ home » English » Law (general)

walk through of the house

English translation: inspection


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:walk through of the house
English translation:inspection
Entered by: Kim Metzger

21:46 Aug 11, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / tenants/landlord rules
English term or phrase: walk through of the house
landlord shows up lastingt and wants to do a walk through of our house of any damages tonight, does this need to be in writting and what is the amount of time he needs to give us before he does this?
maira
inspection
Explanation:
The landlord wants to inspect everything in the house.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6inspection
Kim Metzger
4checking
humbird


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
inspection


Explanation:
The landlord wants to inspect everything in the house.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 118
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjperera: everything that belongs to the house. not your furniture or tax returns, for example! (in reference to 'everything in the house')! ;)
1 min
  -> Very true. The lessee is entitled to some privacy.

agree  DGK T-I
1 hr

agree  Kurt Porter: Although I do like Susan's comments!
9 hrs

agree  chopra_2002
13 hrs

agree  Tahir
16 hrs

agree  Heidi Stone-Schaller
18 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
checking


Explanation:
Checking to see if damages, defects, etc., are present, whether things are missing or present whereas they are supposed to be there at the property. Called walk-through because it is usually done by both landlord & tenant (in this case) walk together from corner to corner, from basement to upstairs, so they can discuss the matter at the spot for fairness to both sides.
Walk through is also done when a person signed up for purchase of a property (house), to see everything is functioning as the way it supposed to.

humbird
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish