KudoZ home » English » Law (general)

assume for

English translation: s'occuper de


12:15 Dec 10, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
English term or phrase: assume for
Could you, please, tell me about "for"? Does it belong to "assume" (and what "to assume for" would mean)? Or, to what word should I link "for"?


"To acquire and assume for any estate or interest and to take options over, construct,develop or exploit any property, real or personal, any lands, easements, rights, privileges, concessions, machinery, plant and stock-in-trade and rights of any kind and the whole or any part of the undertaking, assets and liabilities of any person."
Mihai Badea
English translation:s'occuper de
Explanation:
Being influenced by several explanations of EURODICAUTOM
Selected response from:

Assimina Vavoula
Greece
Grading comment
Thanks all of you. It was indeed En-En...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2s'occuper deAssimina Vavoula
4 +1for = on behalf ofxxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
s'occuper de


Explanation:
Being influenced by several explanations of EURODICAUTOM

Assimina Vavoula
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks all of you. It was indeed En-En...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: hi-this is really an English-English question. can't see what it has to do with French :-)
2 mins

agree  jane pensom: FOR any estate
3 mins

agree  Helen Chrysanthopoulou
43 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
for = on behalf of


Explanation:
to acquire/assume on behalf of an estate or on behalf of an interest
HTH

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gilbertlu: disons: ... pour le compte de
8 mins
  -> mais en a-t-on demandé la traduction française????