KudoZ home » English » Law (general)

an environmental and wildlife protection NGO

English translation: an environmental and wildlife protection NGO


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:an environmental and wildlife protection NGO
English translation:an environmental and wildlife protection NGO
Entered by: Charlesp

13:55 Feb 14, 2005
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law (general)
English term or phrase: an environmental and wildlife protection NGO
can we paraphrase the sentence below:

an NGO working in the field of environment and protection of wildlife

into

an environmental and wildlife protection NGO?
xxxTrias
yes - an environmental and wildlife protection NGO
Explanation:
the simple answer is yes. your suggested forulation is entirely correct.
Selected response from:

Charlesp
Sweden
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7yes - an environmental and wildlife protection NGO
Charlesp
5an NGO engaged in environmental and wildlife protection; an NGO focusing on...
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
an environmental and wildlife protection ngo
an NGO engaged in environmental and wildlife protection; an NGO focusing on...


Explanation:
... environmental and wildlife protection

"an environmental and wildlife protection NGO" is rather awkward...

Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
an environmental and wildlife protection ngo
yes - an environmental and wildlife protection NGO


Explanation:
the simple answer is yes. your suggested forulation is entirely correct.

Charlesp
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aisha Maniar: it is indeed
1 min

agree  James Calder: You could even drop "protection" - a wildlife NGO obviously protects wildlife.
4 mins
  -> agree

agree  Craig Meulen
1 hr

agree  humbird: I see nothing wrong with your paraphrase.
1 hr

agree  conejo
1 hr

agree  rangepost
3 hrs

agree  ExpertTranslate
20 hrs