KudoZ home » English » Law (general)

proofreading of my poor English

English translation: who cannot avail themselves of legal aid ... to access the benefit


23:14 Feb 14, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / notice to the suspect/UK English
English term or phrase: proofreading of my poor English
The Public Prosecutor, xxxxx, having concluded the preliminary investigations relating to the criminal proceedings referred to in the heading hereof, proceedings entered in the General Register of Crimes against:
xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx


HEREBY DECLARES
that self-defence is not allowed in Italian criminal processes, thus a technical defence is compulsory and the suspect(s) must be defended by a full-fledged-barrister (technical defence);

that the suspect(s) is/are entitled to appoint his/her/their counsel and that if no counsel is appointed the suspect (s) will be represented by a public defender;

- that the State pays the Public Defender the fees ordered by the Judge and subsequently it may recover the sums paid for the defence of persons who cannot avail of legal aid (according to s. 217/90 as amended) due to verified lack of the conditions to accede the benefit; in the event of non-payment, distress will be levied.


any corections/commentd appreciated

strictly UK English....

very many thanks in advance...........
verbis
English translation:who cannot avail themselves of legal aid ... to access the benefit
Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 15 mins (2005-02-15 01:30:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maybe imposed rather than levied?

distress/distraint:
<<the seizure and holding of property as security for payment of a debt or satisfaction of a claim; \"Originally distress was a landlord\'s remedy against a tenant for unpaid rents or property damage but now the landlord is given a landlord\'s lien\">>
Selected response from:

Refugio
Grading comment
thanks to ALL of you
Since your answers were ALL useful and appropriate I threw dice, really

thanks again

laura
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Sorry, Verbis , but this is not the place to put a huge work like that.
Clauwolf
5that self-representation is not allowed
Charlesp
4concluded the preliminary investigation
Alaa Zeineldine
4who cannot avail themselves of legal aid ... to access the benefitRefugio


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
proofreading of my poor english
Sorry, Verbis , but this is not the place to put a huge work like that.


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
that self-defence is not allowed
that self-representation is not allowed


Explanation:
The term "self-defence" is not approprate here. A better way to write it is "self-representation" is not allowed, in other words "in pro per" proceedings are not allowed.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2005-02-14 23:55:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In some jurisdictions, it is referred to as \"in pro se\"

see http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pro_se


    Reference: http://www.nolo.com/definition.cfm/Term/400911F9-BA07-48B2-A...
Charlesp
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
proofreading of my poor english
who cannot avail themselves of legal aid ... to access the benefit


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 15 mins (2005-02-15 01:30:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maybe imposed rather than levied?

distress/distraint:
<<the seizure and holding of property as security for payment of a debt or satisfaction of a claim; \"Originally distress was a landlord\'s remedy against a tenant for unpaid rents or property damage but now the landlord is given a landlord\'s lien\">>

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks to ALL of you
Since your answers were ALL useful and appropriate I threw dice, really

thanks again

laura

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
concluded the preliminary investigations
concluded the preliminary investigation


Explanation:
This is probably a small nit, but I think singular would be better here. While the prosecutor is responsible for conducting preliminary investigations relating to criminal proceedings in general, for a specific case, it would normally be considered one investigation.

Alaa Zeineldine
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12