KudoZ home » English » Law (general)

D.D.C. 1990

English translation: Case from the District of Columbia District decided in 1990


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:D.D.C. 1990
English translation:Case from the District of Columbia District decided in 1990
Entered by: Sven Petersson

15:05 Feb 16, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: D.D.C. 1990
What does the above mean in the following context:
It's a legal case name
"Ange v. John, 752 F. Supp. 509 (D.D.C. 1990)
Waleed Mohamed
United Arab Emirates
District of Columbia District
Explanation:
:o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-02-16 15:24:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OOPS!
Please read: \"Case from the District of Columbia District decided in 1990\"
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Thank you all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3District of Columbia District
Sven Petersson
4district court ruling / district court decisionMehmet Şahin
4 -2defense documentation center
Sabrina Eskelson


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
d.d.c. 1990
defense documentation center


Explanation:
.


    Reference: http://www.surveyor.in-berlin.de/perls/cshg-suchen.cgi?suche...
Sabrina Eskelson
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sven Petersson: Wee bit on the wild side! :o) Please see my answer!
14 mins

disagree  Lawyer-Linguist: this is from a case citation
30 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
d.d.c. 1990
District of Columbia District


Explanation:
:o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-02-16 15:24:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OOPS!
Please read: \"Case from the District of Columbia District decided in 1990\"


    Reference: http://www.lhup.edu/dcampbel/AmLawCites.html
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lawyer-Linguist: correct but one doesn't translate a case citation - this would be fine in a footnote though//of course as long as the asker is clear on the fact of not translating in the main text, take care Debbie
17 mins
  -> It would indeed be for a footnote, but given the fact that the Asker translales to Arabic one would think that some explanation is called for. :o)

agree  juvera
1 hr
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  tappi_k
19 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
d.d.c. 1990
district court ruling / district court decision


Explanation:
Special Rates Settlement - General Information
... US District Court for the District of Columbia ("district court") issued a decision
holding that the OPM rule was illegal. NTEU v. Horner, No. 83-0279 (DDC). ...
www.specialratessettlement.com/generalinfo.htm - 13k - Önbellek - Benzer sayfalar

[PDF] 1 UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA ...
Dosya Biçimi: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML olarak goruntule
... 23 circuit in the Fields decision that Aprendi does 24 not apply to the guideline's
enhancements. As a 25 District Court Judge sitting in the circuit, the ...
www.ussguide.com/members/ BulletinBoard/Blakely/DCCA/USvWatson.pdf - Benzer sayfalar

FLRA Solicitor - Closed Court Litigation - 2000 FLRAsol
... 1:97CV01301 (DDC Apr. 14, 1998)[unpublished decision]. The district court adopted
the report and recommendation of the magistrate judge and granted the ...
www.flra.gov/solicitor/court/courtddc.html - 9k - Önbellek - Benzer sayfalar



Mehmet Şahin
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish