KudoZ home » English » Law/Patents

TTO

English translation: maybe...


09:32 Mar 4, 2002
English to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / police slang?
English term or phrase: TTO
TTO

We've got a male in custody. Can we confirm TTO?

What TTO stands for?
slavist
English translation:maybe...
Explanation:
Suitable references for TTO are few and far between.

However, thinking along the lines of an arrest, I would hazard a guess at something like 'Time of The Offence'.

Without knowing the context, it is quite difficult.

Sorry for not being more helpful.
Selected response from:

edlih_be
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Typical Theft OffenderMichael Sebold
5TTO = Turn Tape Offkeiva
4er, actually... Time and Type of Offence
Peter Skipp
3 +1medicine to take out
Barbara Østergaard
3maybe...
edlih_be


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
medicine to take out


Explanation:
Could it be medicine to take out, cf. the below links...?


    www.leicestershireprescriber.org/prescall/Medicinescode/ MedicinesPOL1997.05a.pdf
    Reference: http://www.ukppg.co.uk/southern-derbyshire-medicines-code-20...
Barbara Østergaard
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Billy McCormac: Hard without a little more context, but I'd agree: To Take Out
2 hrs

neutral  edlih_be: This does not fit in with the rest of the sentence. Having taken someone into custody, I don't think the police would be asking about 'to take out'.
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
maybe...


Explanation:
Suitable references for TTO are few and far between.

However, thinking along the lines of an arrest, I would hazard a guess at something like 'Time of The Offence'.

Without knowing the context, it is quite difficult.

Sorry for not being more helpful.

edlih_be
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Typical Theft Offender


Explanation:
. . . is what the site below says (4. - near the bottom of the page).
HTH


    Reference: http://www.whyhonestpeoplesteal.com/
Michael Sebold
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  edlih_be: It seems to make sense
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

agree  Attila Piróth: Sounds good
2 hrs
  -> Thanks.

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
TTO = Turn Tape Off


Explanation:
At least in some cases, TTO means "Turn Tape Off".

The link below lists a court case about this; scroll down to the third paragraph of Section C.


    Reference: http://www.law.emory.edu/1circuit/may2000/98-2046.01a.html
keiva

2 days2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
er, actually... Time and Type of Offence


Explanation:
Police walkie-talkie jargon, that's all! :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-08 02:32:45 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Just back from interpreting at Ladywell Police Station, Metropolitan Police Service Division S. They confirm what I was told the other day at Brixton Police Station -- TTO means time and type of offence. No use looking for it in sources -- it\'s not there. It\'s simply police jargon. Lighten up!

Peter Skipp
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 96