KudoZ home » English » Law/Patents

S.R./R.B.D.

English translation: Status Register / Register of Births and Deaths


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:S.R./R.B.D.
English translation:Status Register / Register of Births and Deaths
Entered by: anglista

12:31 Mar 24, 2002
English to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / BDM
English term or phrase: S.R./R.B.D.
Birth Certificate, Certified Copy (acc. to BDR Act 1953), the abbreviation is
"B.Cert.
S.R./R.B.D."
I guess RBD is Register of Births and Marriages (correct me from wrong), but what does "S.R." stand for?
anglista
S.R.= Status Register
Explanation:
= Register of Civil Status

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-25 06:31:43 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Yeah, sorry, I missed that they are different! It just looked similar. Obviously, I was somewhat absent-minded.
Selected response from:

Steffen Pollex
Grading comment
Thanks a lot. This makes sense.
By the way, Aggie and Anglista are two different persons (see relevant profile pages).
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Register of Birth and Death
Michael Deliso
4S.R.= Status RegisterSteffen Pollex
4RBDSteffen Pollex


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
RBD


Explanation:
I suppose "RBD" is "Register of Births and Deaths", doesn't this seem more logical?

Steffen Pollex
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 15

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
S.R.= Status Register


Explanation:
= Register of Civil Status

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-25 06:31:43 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Yeah, sorry, I missed that they are different! It just looked similar. Obviously, I was somewhat absent-minded.


    Reference: http://www.acronymfinder.com
Steffen Pollex
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 15
Grading comment
Thanks a lot. This makes sense.
By the way, Aggie and Anglista are two different persons (see relevant profile pages).

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Agnieszka Szotek: Thanks
13 mins
  -> Are you new to the site? You should not grade here but choose the answer and award points.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Register of Birth and Death


Explanation:
I am pretty sure it is the right menaing

Michael Deliso
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 15