KudoZ home » English » Law/Patents

A.P.

English translation: Authorized Person


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:A.P.
English translation:Authorized Person
Entered by: anglista

12:34 Mar 24, 2002
English to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / BDM
English term or phrase: A.P.
Certified Copy of an Entry of Marriage, pursuant to the Marriage act 1949
the abbreviation is on the right margin, full version is:
"M.Cert.
A.P."
any idea?
anglista
application's processor ?
Explanation:
If there is an entry after the acronym..
Other options: authorized person(nel); author's proof.. Yes, just guessing! :-)
Definitely NONE of the above suggestions (Associated Press, etc).
Tough call, indeed!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-24 21:26:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or, if followed by a) a date: \"Application Processed,\" b) a name/signature: \"Application Processed by....\"
Selected response from:

xxxivw
Grading comment
Thanks everybody,
IVW was the closest to my version: Authorized Person - the two words plus signature are found lower on the page.
Ergo, A.P. seems to denote just the form used to issue the document.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4a priori
Theodore Fink
4zgadujêAgnieszka Szotek
4Access Provider / Access PointMichael Sebold
4Associated Press
Michael Deliso
3Act of Parliament?keiva
2application's processor ?xxxivw


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zgadujê


Explanation:
mo¿e inicja³y osoby, która dokona³a wpisu????

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-24 12:40:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

W Polsce jest to doœæ czêœto stosowane, ale czy to o to chodzi?????

Agnieszka Szotek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kemal Mustajbegovic: can you repeat it in English?
10 mins
  -> I was guessing whether those might be initials of the personl entering data to the register. And because of guessing I put that much of ????

neutral  Steffen Pollex: What are you trying to say. I know a little Polish but not to that extent. :-)
16 mins

neutral  John Kinory: This is English (monolingual), not Polish.
1 hr
  -> Sorry, I was trying to do two things at a time and I failed this one

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Associated Press


Explanation:
The only meaning I know of for AP is Associated Press. Need more info to be able to translate the meaning

Michael Deliso
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 15

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Access Provider / Access Point


Explanation:
Some suggestions - more at the link below.


    Reference: http://www.acronymfinder.com/af-query.asp?String=exact&Acron...
Michael Sebold
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 10

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a priori


Explanation:
Could this be it?

Theodore Fink
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 6

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
application's processor ?


Explanation:
If there is an entry after the acronym..
Other options: authorized person(nel); author's proof.. Yes, just guessing! :-)
Definitely NONE of the above suggestions (Associated Press, etc).
Tough call, indeed!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-24 21:26:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or, if followed by a) a date: \"Application Processed,\" b) a name/signature: \"Application Processed by....\"


    [desperate search of my genealogy folders + brain..]
xxxivw
PRO pts in pair: 1
Grading comment
Thanks everybody,
IVW was the closest to my version: Authorized Person - the two words plus signature are found lower on the page.
Ergo, A.P. seems to denote just the form used to issue the document.

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Act of Parliament?


Explanation:
Is this british? If so, it should be relatively easy to find out what AP means, by a call to the division that handles this sort of record.


keiva