KudoZ home » English » Law/Patents

26 areas

English translation: sales puff...


15:45 Mar 28, 2002
English to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / The Legal System
English term or phrase: 26 areas
An e-mail ad for a legal firm states, "we cover all 26 areas of the legal system."

Another ad on the web reads, "Speeding tickets, Child Custody, or all 26 areas of the legal system."

http://www.freebieclub.com/FC_Advertising.ASP?c=14

What are these "26 areas?" I would imagine this term is US-specific. Is it recognized in all states?

Thanks.
Fuad Yahya
English translation:sales puff...
Explanation:
Fuad, I would imagine it's just sales puff...

1/ There are basically no law firms in the US working in ALL areas of law, they usually specialize, so if a law firm states it is working in all spheres of law, it should be sales puff...

2/ No serious law firm will advertise itself in a "Freebie" section of anything...

Here are examples of different areas of law in the US, I made up a list of 27 from a curriculum of an ABA law school, just to show that 26 is not a final figure, first of all, there are more (if you follow the link, you'll see it), and second, new branches emerge by the day.

http://www.als.edu/study/courses/

1. Criminal Law
2. Civil Law
3. Contract Law
4. Tax Law
5. Property Law
6. Matrimonial Law
7. International Law
8. Securities
9. Health Law
10. Intellectual Property
11. Wills & Trusts
12. Corporations
13. Bankruptcy Law
14. Internet Law
15. Labor Law
16. Environmental Law
17. Civil Rights Law
18. Copyright Law
19. Natural Resources Law
20. Administrative Law
21. Elder Law
22. Managed-Care Law
23. Immigration Law
24. Insurance Law
25. Constitutional Law
26. Securities etc.
27. Speeding tickets are already # 27 – Traffic Law

===============

The lawyers I asked gave me a blank stare to the question about "all 26 areas of law".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-28 17:29:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tom\'s answer just confirmed it\'s nothing more than \"sales puff\". It\'s for those people who want to get \"something for nothing\" - just pay $26 (a sacral number - $26 for 26 areas, a marketing trick) and you\'re covered in all areas of law...

That reminds me of \"you have a right to an attorney for free\". In litigation quality cannot be guaranteed for \"one price fits all\". Anybody working in any kind of consulting business would know it... We had this discussion on a law student forum - it\'s impossible to run a law firm as an insurance business, charge a \"one premium fits all\" monthly fee - and cover for anything in any sphere of law. There is no statistics available like the insurance business has as a reference point for the premiums (the incidence of this or that cause of action to emerge, scope of potential damages to be paid, if it even needs a lawyer\'s attention, how can it be settled etc.) Without this kind of statistics, such proposals about monthly premiums cannot guarantee good legal services, although one can understand the motivation - providing \"good cheap legal services for the poor\". I understand it might be a big inter-state database of lawyers, but good lawyers are usually \"taken\" and don\'t have to advertise this way, they don\'t chase cases... So, you get the quality of service you pay for... If you pay peanuts...
Selected response from:

Tatiana Neroni
Grading comment
Thank you, Tatiana for straightening this one out, and thanks to all for corroborating Tatiana's answer. I am, however. still in the dark regarding the genesis of the phrase. I wonder if it has some historical background.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +226 areas - not to be taken too seriously
Tom Funke
4 +126 îáëàñòåé ïðàâîâîé ñèñòåìû
Natametzger
4 +1See the list below
Yana
4 +1sales puff...Tatiana Neroni


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sales puff...


Explanation:
Fuad, I would imagine it's just sales puff...

1/ There are basically no law firms in the US working in ALL areas of law, they usually specialize, so if a law firm states it is working in all spheres of law, it should be sales puff...

2/ No serious law firm will advertise itself in a "Freebie" section of anything...

Here are examples of different areas of law in the US, I made up a list of 27 from a curriculum of an ABA law school, just to show that 26 is not a final figure, first of all, there are more (if you follow the link, you'll see it), and second, new branches emerge by the day.

http://www.als.edu/study/courses/

1. Criminal Law
2. Civil Law
3. Contract Law
4. Tax Law
5. Property Law
6. Matrimonial Law
7. International Law
8. Securities
9. Health Law
10. Intellectual Property
11. Wills & Trusts
12. Corporations
13. Bankruptcy Law
14. Internet Law
15. Labor Law
16. Environmental Law
17. Civil Rights Law
18. Copyright Law
19. Natural Resources Law
20. Administrative Law
21. Elder Law
22. Managed-Care Law
23. Immigration Law
24. Insurance Law
25. Constitutional Law
26. Securities etc.
27. Speeding tickets are already # 27 – Traffic Law

===============

The lawyers I asked gave me a blank stare to the question about "all 26 areas of law".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-28 17:29:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tom\'s answer just confirmed it\'s nothing more than \"sales puff\". It\'s for those people who want to get \"something for nothing\" - just pay $26 (a sacral number - $26 for 26 areas, a marketing trick) and you\'re covered in all areas of law...

That reminds me of \"you have a right to an attorney for free\". In litigation quality cannot be guaranteed for \"one price fits all\". Anybody working in any kind of consulting business would know it... We had this discussion on a law student forum - it\'s impossible to run a law firm as an insurance business, charge a \"one premium fits all\" monthly fee - and cover for anything in any sphere of law. There is no statistics available like the insurance business has as a reference point for the premiums (the incidence of this or that cause of action to emerge, scope of potential damages to be paid, if it even needs a lawyer\'s attention, how can it be settled etc.) Without this kind of statistics, such proposals about monthly premiums cannot guarantee good legal services, although one can understand the motivation - providing \"good cheap legal services for the poor\". I understand it might be a big inter-state database of lawyers, but good lawyers are usually \"taken\" and don\'t have to advertise this way, they don\'t chase cases... So, you get the quality of service you pay for... If you pay peanuts...

Tatiana Neroni
PRO pts in pair: 20
Grading comment
Thank you, Tatiana for straightening this one out, and thanks to all for corroborating Tatiana's answer. I am, however. still in the dark regarding the genesis of the phrase. I wonder if it has some historical background.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margaret Lagoyianni: I found this, too.
10 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Henry Hinds: "Good lawyer" is of course an oxymoron.
7 hrs
  -> Henry, I believe you have a grudge at some bad lawyer(s), that's why you castigate the whole profession.You'll meet better lawyers if you care to admit they exist... I am priviledged to know a lot of really good lawyers... Thanks for your comment.

disagree  keiva: with Henry (I'm a lawyer), but agree that it's a rarity
8 hrs
  -> If you disagree with Henry, why you pushed "disagree" with me :)? I also disagree with Henry :).

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
See the list below


Explanation:
I found a slightly different list from Tatiana's on the site of one law firm, but it's basically similar.

To better serve our clients, our firm is organized into coordinated practice groups representing 26 areas of law.
Experienced lawyers can be called upon from any of our groups across our network of offices to assist in providing our clients with optimal solutions to the many facets of complex transactions or cases.

Antitrust and Trade Regulation
Appellate and Constitutional Law
Business Crimes and Investigations
Business Restructuring and Reorganization
Consumer Class Action
Corporate Tax
Corporate Transactions
Emerging Technologies
Employee Benefits and Executive Compensation
Entertainment
Environment and Natural Resources
Financial Institutions
Government and Commercial Contracts
Insurance and Reinsurance
Intellectual Property
International Trade and Customs
Labor and Employment
Legal Malpractice Defense
Litigation
Media
Personal Tax and Estate Planning
Public Policy
Real Estate
Securities Litigation
Telecommunications
Global Finance


    Reference: http://www.gdclaw.com/AreasOfPractice/default.asp
Yana
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tatiana Neroni: This list can be added to and diversified to an eternity... Take "Litigation", for example. I wonder why any law firm would single this out as an "area of law". It's a general term of deciding cases in court - ligitation refers to all entries in the list.
32 mins
  -> True, but they probably threw it in so that it rings a bell for some people. This list is definitely intended for clients, not for other lawyers.

neutral  John Kinory: Anyone who considers 'litigation' to be at the same logical level as 'real estate' is suffering from an advanced case of category mistake and should not be practising law (as Tatiana says).
1 hr

neutral  keiva: Agree with tatiana's own response above and her first sentence here. But I would say that litigation requires specilized knowledge/background of the local court practices -- I, a real estate lawyer, wouldn't try to handle litigation of any complexity.
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
26 areas - not to be taken too seriously


Explanation:
Several English Google searches under your keywords (e.g. 26 areas of law, 26 areas of the law, 26 areas+law or laws or legal) scored many hits in the US, somewhat fewer in the US under .com, a few in the UK.
In a cursory review of these I found no complete listing of the 26 issues. The expression >>26 areas of [the] law<< is highly repetitive (Google for instance declares all but the first 20 out of 1,240 hits under >>26 areas of law<< repetitive or very similar.)

The survey suggests that on the Web at least the phrase and the number is used mainly as a catch phrase in advertisements for allegedly cheap services [for instance with the added attraction of allegedly ‘top-rated lawyers’ – an oxymoron]. These ads typically list three of four services, such as child custody, divorce or bankruptcy in conjunction with the offer of covering all 26 areas of the law, in many cases for the astounding sum of 26 dollars – a perfect match.

The following listing gives an idea of some subjects that might be included in the 26 areas, but I notice for instance business law, divorce and child custody are missing here. [Do you really care? :-) ]

New lessons Forthcoming
Download
Administrative LawArbitrationCivil ProcedureCommercial Trans.Constitutional LawContractsCorporationsCriminal LawEmployment Discr.Environmental LawEvidenceExamination SkillsFederal CourtsInsurance LawIntellectual PropertyLabor LawResearch & WritingProfessional Resp.Property LawReal EstateRemediesSalesSecurities RegulationTaxationTortsTrial AdvocacyWills and Trustshttp://lessons.cali.org/catalog.html


Searched English pages for law OR laws OR legal "26 areas". Results 1 - 10 of about 2,150. Search took 0.04 seconds.

Searched English pages for law OR laws OR legal "26 areas" site:.com. Results 1 - 10 of about 1,470. Search took 0.35 seconds.

Searched English pages for "26 areas of law". Results 11 - 20 of about 1,240. Search took 0.50 seconds.
Vonna.com
... less, and have access to top rated attorneys in all 26 areas of law. Wills, Unlimited
Advice, Contracts Reviewed, Custody, & much more. Know your rights! Advice ...
www.vonna.com/vonna.exe?s&Insurance - 19k - Cached - Similar pages
goClick.com - Fast, Easy, goClick.
... or less, and have access to top rated attorneys in all 26 areas of law. Wills,
Unlimited Advice, Contracts Reviewed, Custody, & much more. Know your rights ...
www.goclick.com/search.mod?REF=1&SEARCH=Mortgage - 22k - Cached - Similar pages
any all phrase Join Now ?Check stats ? Over$300 Cash ? Get ...
... for $26 a month or less, you will have all 26 areas of law covered. Wills, Unlimited
Advice, Contracts Reviewed, IRS Audit Protection, Custody Issues, & Much ...
www.cybertopper.com/cgi-bin/search.cgi?keywords=Sports - 45k - Cached - Similar pages
LOGON - Classified Ads
... Enroll Online for $26 a month or less and have all 26 areas of law covered. Wills,
Custody Issues, Unlimited Advice, Contracts Reviewed, & Much More. http://www ...
www.shopmystate.com/logon/classifieds3.html - 27k - Cached - Similar pages
Discussions Page
... law related questions,suits filed against you,etc.. Ther are 26 areas of law that
are covered in this service. What general area are you having trouble with ...
www.massagestogo.com/massagestogo_com/discussiongroups/ - 25k - Cached - Similar pages
Home Businesses
... Online for $26 a month or less, and have all 26 areas of law covered. Wills, Unlimited
Advice, Contracts Reviewed, Child Custody Issues, Business Law, & Much ...
www.getwealthy.com/homebusiness.html - 33k - Cached - Similar pages
Get tons of free and fun stuff here! Free money, free magazines, ...
... business! [Click here to visit]. MyRightsCentral, Get
access to legal help in all 26 areas of law. [Click ...
www.justwebit.com/sites1/40536/free.shtml - 101k - Cached - Similar pages
"'elf Expressions Ezine"
... Enroll Online for $26 a month or less and have all 26 areas of law covered. Wills,
Custody Issues, Unlimited Advice, Contracts Reviewed, & much more. http://www ...
elfexpressionsezine.com/lastarticle.html - 58k - Cached - Similar pages
Asian & Asian American Criminal Justice and Legal Studies
... in post-Mao China, this work covers materials in 26 areas of law. A lengthy introduction
includes discussions of the legislative process, categories of law ...
www.lib.jjay.cuny.edu/research/asia.html - 81k - Cached - Similar pages
Newsletter
... Enroll Online for a month or less and have all 26 areas of law covered. Wills,
Custody Issues, Unlimited Advice, Contracts Reviewed, & Much More. http://www ...
oneworldbiz.mybravenet.com/custom.html - 39k - Cached - Similar pages
In order to show you the most relevant results, we have omitted some entries very similar to the 20 already displayed.
If you like, you can repeat the search with the omitted results included..



NBCi - Web Search Results
... help in all 26 areas of the law! ... Current Events: Law Site Big trials, key ... advice for
non-lawyers. Legal Resources - United States laws and legal system ...
dpxml.infospace.com/info.nbci/dog/webresults.htm?qcat=web&qkw=legal - 72k - 27 Mar 2002 -


Searched English pages for law OR laws OR legal "26 areas" site:.uk. Results 1 - 10 of about 70. Search took 0.32 seconds.
The Clacking Good Search Engine
... Top Rated Attorneys--Pre Paid Legal Services! Enroll Online for $26 a month or less
and have all 26 areas of law covered. Comprehensive Wills, Unlimited Advice ...
www.monsterjobsearch.co.uk/cgi-bin/smartsearch/smartsearch.... - 13k - Cached - Similar pages
Finance made easy @ easy4finance.com
... Enroll Online for $26 a month or less and have all 26 areas of law covered. Wills,
Unlimited Advice, Contracts Reviewed, Child Custody Issues, Business Law, & ...
www.easy4insurance.co.uk/links.php?keyword="financial advic... - 31k - Cached - Similar pages

Your search - "26 areas of law" site:.gov - did not match any documents.

Apparently the government doesn’t advertise along these lines.

All the best from Wild Wonderful West Virginia,

Tom




Tom Funke
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tatiana Neroni: Fully agree about "not taking too seriously".
10 mins

agree  Nicole Dargere
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
26 îáëàñòåé ïðàâîâîé ñèñòåìû


Explanation:
26 íàïðàâëåíèé ïðàâîâîé ñèñòåìû.
Èëè 26 íàïðàâëåíèé çàêîíîäàòåëüñòâà.

Natametzger
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tatiana Neroni: Natasha, translation is correct, but this is a monolingual question :).
10 mins