KudoZ home » English » Law/Patents

grammatical correctness and sense of the sentence

English translation: correct


08:33 May 13, 2002
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: grammatical correctness and sense of the sentence
Declaration as to non-prejudicial disclosures or exceptions to lack of novelty

[is it correct and if so what does it mean?]
kgas
English translation:correct
Explanation:
meaning: it sounds to like somebody has been accused of divulging confidential details of an invention for which a patent application has been made. The reply is that the information divulged was either unimportant or in the public domain (non-prejudicial disclosure) or that the invention is not worthy of patent protection as it does not improve on the state of the art (exceptions (pleas) to lack of novelty)
Selected response from:

MJ Barber
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you! Now it's clear to me.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5If this is meant to be a complete sentence, it is incorrect.
5Q
4 +1correct
MJ Barber


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
correct


Explanation:
meaning: it sounds to like somebody has been accused of divulging confidential details of an invention for which a patent application has been made. The reply is that the information divulged was either unimportant or in the public domain (non-prejudicial disclosure) or that the invention is not worthy of patent protection as it does not improve on the state of the art (exceptions (pleas) to lack of novelty)

MJ Barber
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 75
Grading comment
Thank you! Now it's clear to me.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
7 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
If this is meant to be a complete sentence, it is incorrect.


Explanation:
Whilst the previous explanation is clear (I don't have any light to shed on the matter of patents), where is the verb? This is not a complete sentence. Whilst I understand that lawyers and sollicitors tend to do the funkiest things with the English language, this sentence is incomplete from a purely syntactic point of view.

5Q