KudoZ home » English » Law/Patents

Notary Public

English translation: Gerichtsdiener vs. (Öfentliches) Notar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Bailiff (U.S.) or Commissioner of Oaths (G.B.) vs.Notary Public
English translation:Gerichtsdiener vs. (Öfentliches) Notar
Entered by: Kathleen

17:26 May 15, 2002
English to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: Notary Public
Can anybody tell me what the differenc between a Notary Public and a Comiiissioner for Oaths is? It is about certification of personal identification, and who is enabled to do so
bettyh
United Kingdom
Gerichtsdiener vs. (Öfentliches) Notar
Explanation:
In the U.S., the qualifications and duties of a Notary vary from state to state. In all 50 states, they can verify the signer of a document, and are necessary for most legal documents. To Anykev: Most Notaries are NOT lawyers! In California, they must take a rather lengthy, difficult exam, pass a background check and swear an oath (and also pay the fees). They are not permitted to draw-up any legal documents, but they can verify documents signers and require oaths (but NOT in Court!) to verify identy and the veracity of most legal documents. A "Commissioner of oaths" is called a Bailiff in the U.S., and only a Bailiff can require an oath in a court of law.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-21 04:07:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(Schreibfehler!)-—\"(Öffentliches) Notar\"= Notary Public, \"Gerichtsdiener\" = Bailiff [U.S.]
or Commissioner of Oaths [G.B.]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-21 04:22:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See also — http://www.nna.org for more information about Notary Publics
Selected response from:

Kathleen
Grading comment
Thank you all for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Gerichtsdiener vs. (Öfentliches) Notar
Kathleen
4 +1commissioner of oath vs. public notaryovid
4(not an answer)
Jack Doughty
4 -1Notary Public
Henry Hinds
4 -2Notary Public/ Commissioner of Oaths
Angela C.


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
commissioner of oath vs. public notary


Explanation:
commissioner of oath is in the court, asking the witnesses to tell the truth and nothing but the truth, while a public notary is quite independent of the court system ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-15 17:36:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops: die Übersetzung --
Gerichtsdiener vs. Öffentlicher Notar

ovid
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in German Middle High (ca.1050-1500)German Middle High (ca.1050-1500)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piotr Kurek
11 mins

agree  Tatiana Neroni
2 hrs

disagree  Kathleen: The person is a NOTARY PUBLIC!!! SEE —— http://www.nna.org
5 days

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Notary Public/ Commissioner of Oaths


Explanation:
The notary public generally is a lawyer that gives his signature to support some documents and give them the character of legal and normally does not require oaths for this.A commissioner has a more complex function and they work in courts while the Notary has an independant office.

Angela C.
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  jand: in the U.S. at least, notaries public need not be lawyers. most banks in my area seem to have a teller or two able to notarize papers; i doubt if lawyers would bother with bank teller jobs. :-)
21 mins

neutral  Maria Knorr: In US, it is almost impossible to find a notary public who is a lawyer. Usually, people just swear to do the "right thing" and get a stamp.
1 hr

neutral  Maria-Jose Pastor: in the US, notary publics are not lawyers - some lawyers are notary publics. All one needs to do is take a test, and pay the fee and you are a notary public regardless of your education level, as long as you are over 18
1 hr
  -> I totally agree with all of you, but maybe the translation is not for/from U.S.

disagree  Kathleen: In the U.S., most lawyers are NOT Notaries, but most law offices have a Notary on the staff who can notarize documents for the lawyers.The laws about qualifications for Notaries vary widely from state to state."Commisioner of Oaths" is a Bailiff.(-:
11 hrs

disagree  Sue Crocker: In Canada, notaries public are not generally lawyers. Some have paralegal qualifications, while others are simply an honored member of the community.
15 days
  -> generally does not mean always. In my experience they have been

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(not an answer)


Explanation:
Just wanted to add to the correspondence going on about Anykev's answer, to say that the status of the two offices in the UK appears to be the same as in the US.
Oxford English Dictionary definitions:
Notary public: a person authorised to perform certain legal formalities, esp. to draw up or certify contracts, deeds etc.
Commissionar for Oaths: (Brit.) A solicitor authorised to administer an oath to a person making an affidavit.
(In the UK there are two categories of lawyer: barristers, who appear in courts, and solicitors, who deal with most other forms of legal work. At Los Angeles airport recently, hearing the loudspeaker announcement "Solicitors are not allowed in this airport", I wondered what British lawyers would make of it!)


    Illustrated Oxford English Dictionary
Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4106

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Gerichtsdiener vs. (Öfentliches) Notar


Explanation:
In the U.S., the qualifications and duties of a Notary vary from state to state. In all 50 states, they can verify the signer of a document, and are necessary for most legal documents. To Anykev: Most Notaries are NOT lawyers! In California, they must take a rather lengthy, difficult exam, pass a background check and swear an oath (and also pay the fees). They are not permitted to draw-up any legal documents, but they can verify documents signers and require oaths (but NOT in Court!) to verify identy and the veracity of most legal documents. A "Commissioner of oaths" is called a Bailiff in the U.S., and only a Bailiff can require an oath in a court of law.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-21 04:07:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(Schreibfehler!)-—\"(Öffentliches) Notar\"= Notary Public, \"Gerichtsdiener\" = Bailiff [U.S.]
or Commissioner of Oaths [G.B.]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-21 04:22:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See also — http://www.nna.org for more information about Notary Publics

Kathleen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Thank you all for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters: but Öffentlicher
4 days

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Notary Public


Explanation:
A notary public in the U.S. commonly does no more than verify the identity of the person signing a document. The only requirements are usually to be a citizen of adult age and know how to read and write.

Normally in banks, companies, law offices, etc. they are low level clerical employees.

I'll let someone else describe a "Commissioner of Oaths" because I am not familiar with such position.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kathleen: a Notary commonly does a great deal more than verify the identy of the person signing a document! In California, they must take a lengthy exam: They also must be able to read and understand legal documents and financial documents!!
18 mins
  -> In Texas where I live they don't, so it is pretty variable. However, it does not appear that their function is much more than to verify identity.