KudoZ home » English » Law/Patents

incite

English translation: inducing, encouraging


07:23 Jun 4, 2002
English to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / JOINT ventures
English term or phrase: incite
I am doing the proofreading of the following: "The Company plans to enter into a number of agreements with JV, inciting JV to steadily reduce and eventually cease the distribution of their current emulsion paints..."
"to incite" seems to be the wrong word, what do you think? What other corrections would you make? Thank you in advance!
xxxJulia Vaynzo
English translation:inducing, encouraging
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8inducing, encouraging
GILOU
4 +7inducing, impelling
MJ Barber
5 +3the word they meant to use was "incenting" but ...
Hermeneutica
5 +2force / cause / appeal to
Rolf Klischewski, M.A.
5directing, leading
Alaa Zeineldine
4encourageTT&V
4involving the steady reduction and eventual cessation by JVmarycb
4to urge/prompt
Cilian O'Tuama


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
inducing, encouraging


Explanation:
-

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roomy Naqvy: inducing seems apt
8 mins

agree  Piotr Kurek: quite so
57 mins

agree  5Q
3 hrs

agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
4 hrs

agree  Tatiana Neroni: Yes, "inciting" has a negative connotation, usually "inciting words" are used as pushing somebody to commiting some act of violence.
6 hrs

agree  Barbara Szelest-VanDussen
11 hrs

agree  Alaa Zeineldine: Agree with inducing. Encourage is too weak for the context.
1 day12 hrs

agree  Chinoise
5 days

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the word they meant to use was "incenting" but ...


Explanation:
... although in common use I personally do not find it very good English, so you could say, instead, "creating an incentive for JV ..."

Have fun!

Dee

Hermeneutica
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rolf Klischewski, M.A.
40 mins

neutral  Theodore Fink: That would be from the verb "to incent"? Not in my dictionary...
10 hrs
  -> Plenty of instances of "incenting" in Google. As I said, I do not think it good usage, myself, but I do believe that is the word THEY meant to use and got it even "wronger". Please don't waste time telling me there is no such comparative as "wronger".

agree  Barbara Szelest-VanDussen
11 hrs

agree  Chinoise
5 days

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
inducing, impelling


Explanation:
I would also try to get rid of the split infinitive, not that anybody notices anymore, but I am old-fashioned about these things!!

MJ Barber
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 75

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Kinory: Hear, hear! But not old-fashioned: rather, using language properly as a delicate tool of precise communication.
2 hrs

agree  5Q: The split infintive! That's reminds me of a former professor who hated them. You would have thought I'd accidentally splmit the atom from her reaction...
2 hrs

agree  Antonio Camangi: Absolutely sure it is wrongly used to mean incentive
2 hrs

agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
3 hrs

agree  Mads Grøftehauge: Just curious: how would you phrase this sentence to get rid of the split infinitive?
4 hrs
  -> toughie. How about - impelling JV to reduce steadily and eventually to cease distribution of their current emulsion paints?

agree  Barbara Szelest-VanDussen
10 hrs

agree  Chinoise
5 days

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
force / cause / appeal to


Explanation:
The correct choice of word depends on the relationship of the two parties. If "The Company" is the stronger side, they may actually force "JV" to take certain steps. If "The Company" is weaker, they may appeal to "JV". As always, it all depends on the context.

Rolf Klischewski, M.A.
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Kinory
3 hrs

agree  Mads Grøftehauge
4 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to urge/prompt


Explanation:
not quite as strong as some of the above suggestions

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 447

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
involving the steady reduction and eventual cessation by JV


Explanation:
of the distribution....
I think this is the intended meaning just framed very clumsily - the agreements probably mean the Company will back up JV while it gets rid of emulsion paints. This is the counterpart of the agreement: Company backs up Jv and JV gets rid os losing or unsuitable inventory

marycb

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
encourage


Explanation:
no further explanation

TT&V
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 11

1 day12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
directing, leading


Explanation:
The context implies agreements that are friendly, yet in which "the company" is the stronger party, and JV is the obliging party. The agreements will direct JV through a series of steps to achieve a result desired by "the company". Direct is strong enough without being negative:

.. agreements with JV, directing JV to reduce ...

Another choice is:

... agreements with JV, leading JV to steadily reduce and eventually cease ...

Hope this helps,

Alaa Zeineldine

Alaa Zeineldine
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 198