KudoZ home » English » Law/Patents

sentence

English translation: See attempt


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sentence
English translation:See attempt
Entered by: Kim Metzger

21:01 Jun 5, 2002
English to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: sentence
I hereby undertake to approve, ratify and confirm all and whatsoever may said attorney shall lawfully due or cause to be done in the premises.

premises?
may =? my
due =? do

s.
bg.Linguist
Bulgaria
See attempt
Explanation:
Silvia, you are right, there is something terribly wrong with the sentence. Here's one possible version.

I hereby undertake to approve, ratify and confirm all and whatsoever said attorney may lawfully do or cause to be done on the premises.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4See attempt
Kim Metzger
4may = my
CLS Lexi-tech
4my and do
Sarah Ponting
4Engl-Engl attempt at translation
Lydia Molea


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Engl-Engl attempt at translation


Explanation:
I think the only mistake is the due=do, you are right there. As for the rest:

With this signature, I agree to, support and validate everything the above-mentioned lawyer could possibly do or order/ask someone else to do according to the law in the rooms/house/buildings (premises can be the offices for a company, commercially used real estate)

I hope this helps :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-06 05:03:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops... I shouldn\'t answer KudoZ questions when I\'m tired ... Kim is right, the may or the shall is too much here.


    working for a lawyer ...
Lydia Molea
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 16

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
See attempt


Explanation:
Silvia, you are right, there is something terribly wrong with the sentence. Here's one possible version.

I hereby undertake to approve, ratify and confirm all and whatsoever said attorney may lawfully do or cause to be done on the premises.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2249
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alaa Zeineldine
1 hr

agree  Piotr Kurek
7 hrs

agree  Arthur Borges: Sounds more intelligible to me.
9 hrs

agree  airmailrpl
13 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
my and do


Explanation:
I agree with you, Sylvia, this would make most sense.

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 67

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
may = my


Explanation:
I agree that this too is a mistake

This is not the first example I encounter of sloppy legal texts in English.

Just my two cents, also to say welcome to the new co-moderators of this so very useful and active subcommunity, where I lurk mostly rather than contribute much.

paola l m


CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 12