KudoZ home » English » Law/Patents

clj

English translation: Crime, Law and Justice


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:clj
English translation: Crime, Law and Justice
Entered by: Daniela McKeeby

21:11 Jun 5, 2002
English to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: clj
after a name in a legal document

could it be civil law judge?
bg.Linguist
Bulgaria
Crime, Law and Justice
Explanation:
That person has a degree in Crime, Law and Justice

PROGRAM DESCRIPTION

The Crime, Law, and Justice program focuses on an understanding of the interrelated components of civil, administrative, and criminal justice systems as well as broad knowledge of crime and justice theories and research methods.

The unique characteristic of this program is its combination of formal classroom instruction with individual study and field experience directed toward an understanding of juvenile and adult offenders and the services provided for crime prevention, control, and treatment.

The Crime, Law, and Justice program offers both bachelor of arts and bachelor of science degrees. The bachelor of arts degree provides students with a broadbased liberal education devoted to the analysis of crime and justice systems, while the bachelor of science degree provides the opportunity to develop a stronger foundation in research methods, quantification, and the sciences. Either the bachelor of arts or bachelor of science degree is suitable for students seeking entry-level positions in the criminal justice system and for those students interested in graduate or law school


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-05 21:49:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pennsylvania State University (CLJ senior). The Crime, Law, and Justice Program (CLJ) at University Park invites applications for one or more positions at the associate or professor rank to begin Fall 2000. Areas are open; however, some attention will be given to specialties that complement or extend program strengths. Candidates should have a distinguished academic reputation, strong teaching and mentoring skills, and a demonstrated record of securing external funding. CLJ is a multidisciplinary, tenure-granting unit within the Department of Sociology that offers bachelors, masters, and doctoral degrees. Faculty members’ work spans a broad range of topics in criminology and criminal justice and is enhanced by the presence of a research institute (the Center for Research on Crime and Justice) and a state agency (the Pennsylvania Sentencing Commission) located on campus. To apply, please send curriculum vitae and other appropriate materials to: John Kramer, Chair, CLJ Recruitment Committee, Department of Sociology, The Pennsylvania State University, Box CLJ-S2, University Park, PA 16802. Applications received by October 1, 1999 will receive full consideration, but all applications will be considered until the positions are filled. Affirmative Action/Equal Opportunity Employer.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-06 17:15:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is a title, I just never bother to change the level of confidence. I have a friend who has a degree in CLJ and I seriously doubt that the same initials would be used for a different title. Everything is possible, though...
Selected response from:

Daniela McKeeby
United States
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Daniela B's "Crime, Law and Justice" sounds right
airmailrpl
4 +1Crime, Law and Justice
Daniela McKeeby
4Cyberspace Law Journal
swisstell
3Court of Limited Jurisdictionntext


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Court of Limited Jurisdiction


Explanation:
maybe


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&ie=UTF8&oe=UTF8&safe=...
ntext
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 379

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Cyberspace Law Journal


Explanation:
according to Google, but obviously depending on context which is not sufficiently provided.

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 170

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Crime, Law and Justice


Explanation:
That person has a degree in Crime, Law and Justice

PROGRAM DESCRIPTION

The Crime, Law, and Justice program focuses on an understanding of the interrelated components of civil, administrative, and criminal justice systems as well as broad knowledge of crime and justice theories and research methods.

The unique characteristic of this program is its combination of formal classroom instruction with individual study and field experience directed toward an understanding of juvenile and adult offenders and the services provided for crime prevention, control, and treatment.

The Crime, Law, and Justice program offers both bachelor of arts and bachelor of science degrees. The bachelor of arts degree provides students with a broadbased liberal education devoted to the analysis of crime and justice systems, while the bachelor of science degree provides the opportunity to develop a stronger foundation in research methods, quantification, and the sciences. Either the bachelor of arts or bachelor of science degree is suitable for students seeking entry-level positions in the criminal justice system and for those students interested in graduate or law school


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-05 21:49:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pennsylvania State University (CLJ senior). The Crime, Law, and Justice Program (CLJ) at University Park invites applications for one or more positions at the associate or professor rank to begin Fall 2000. Areas are open; however, some attention will be given to specialties that complement or extend program strengths. Candidates should have a distinguished academic reputation, strong teaching and mentoring skills, and a demonstrated record of securing external funding. CLJ is a multidisciplinary, tenure-granting unit within the Department of Sociology that offers bachelors, masters, and doctoral degrees. Faculty members’ work spans a broad range of topics in criminology and criminal justice and is enhanced by the presence of a research institute (the Center for Research on Crime and Justice) and a state agency (the Pennsylvania Sentencing Commission) located on campus. To apply, please send curriculum vitae and other appropriate materials to: John Kramer, Chair, CLJ Recruitment Committee, Department of Sociology, The Pennsylvania State University, Box CLJ-S2, University Park, PA 16802. Applications received by October 1, 1999 will receive full consideration, but all applications will be considered until the positions are filled. Affirmative Action/Equal Opportunity Employer.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-06 17:15:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is a title, I just never bother to change the level of confidence. I have a friend who has a degree in CLJ and I seriously doubt that the same initials would be used for a different title. Everything is possible, though...

Daniela McKeeby
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 40
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mads Grøftehauge: Makes sense that it's a title after a name. Incidentally: CLJ is also the airport code for Cluj-Napoca, Romania :-)
19 hrs
  -> maybe I could make arrangements with them to give me the permission to add their initials to my name :-)

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Daniela B's "Crime, Law and Justice" sounds right


Explanation:

I did a google search on "Jones CLJ, Smith CLJ, Brown CLJ, King CLJ" and turned up several documents apparently in the legal area and one in the medical area.


Washington State Courts: Judicial Information System Committee
... COA Clerk/Administrator, JIS Advisory Ms. Margaret Yetter, CLJ Administrator, JIS
Advisory Mr. Joe McGuire, CLJ Administrator, JIS Advisory Ms. Patty King, CLJ ...
www.courts.wa.gov/committee/ jis/minutes/mem06251999.cfm

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1140