KudoZ home » English » Law/Patents

first before written

English translation: aforementioned


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:first before written
English translation:aforementioned
Entered by: Daphne b

20:10 Jun 6, 2002
English to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / contract agreement
English term or phrase: first before written
This is from a contract agreement and appears at the end:
In witness whereof the parties hereto have caused their respective common seals to be hereunto affixed the day and year first before written.

Any help will be appreciated.
Thanks
Daphne b
Sweden
aforementioned, mentioned above
Explanation:
Guessing here, but I think this is what it means
Petra
Selected response from:

TT&V
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +7aforementioned, mentioned aboveTT&V
5on the first date mentioned in the contract....
airmailrpl
4guessKlaus Dorn
2written abovePiotr Kurek


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +7
aforementioned, mentioned above


Explanation:
Guessing here, but I think this is what it means
Petra

TT&V
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 11
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jerrie
4 mins

agree  Kim Metzger: This seems to be a standard British English legalism at the end of a contract just before the signatures.
1 hr

agree  Sue Crocker
6 hrs

agree  Amy Sommer
10 hrs

agree  MJ Barber: yes, refers to the date given in the contract heading
10 hrs

agree  Lesley Clayton: aforementioned
22 hrs

agree  Chinoise
3 days4 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
written above


Explanation:
Just a suggestion

Piotr Kurek
PRO pts in pair: 4

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
guess


Explanation:
looks to be as if it is a contract with backward validity...the seals affixed "the first year and the first day before written" - if I read this I think something has been written, but the affixing of the seal took place one year and one day prior to the writing...but this just doesn't make sense.

Let's take it apart:

In witness (Witnessing) whereof (of) the parties hereto (the parties of the contractual agreement) have caused their respective common seals to be hereunto affixed (have put their seals on this contractual agreement) the day (on a given day) and year (and in a given year) first (the first time)before written (before writing this contractual agreement) .

Maybe it's saying this is to witness the first instance when the parties have put their respective seals onto the agreement...

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kim Metzger: What was written before was the date at the top of the contract.
1 hr

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
on the first date mentioned in the contract....


Explanation:
first before written


[DOC] IN WITNESS WHEREOF the parties hereto have herunto their hands ...
Formato de arquivo: Microsoft Word 97 for Macintosh - ver em HTML
IN WITNESS WHEREOF the parties hereto have herunto their hands and seals
subscribed and set on the day and year first before written. ...
www.perconline.com/_World/_Illuminating/ files/stjost.doc

DEFFORM 177 (Edn 3/80) - Design Rights and Patents (Sub ...
... effect accordingly. IN WITNESS whereof the parties hereto have set
their hands the day and years first before written. Signed on ...
www.dgcom.mod.uk/dgcom/defform/dfm177.htm

digital : people - The first worldwide networking community for .
... In witness whereof the parties hereto have set their hand and day and year first before written. Signed: Signed by (name)_____________________________. ...
www.digitalpeople.org/legal_nda.html

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1140