KudoZ home » English » Law/Patents

black laws dictionaries

English translation: Black´s ...


09:19 Jun 10, 2002
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents / retailer
English term or phrase: black laws dictionaries
black laws dictionaries and medical dictionaries
nojeem
English translation:Black´s ...
Explanation:
Black´s Law Dictionary is a well-known standard work in England.

Black´s Medical Dictionary also seems to be standard, though I hadn´t heard of it before.

Selected response from:

Chris Rowson
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10Black´s ...Chris Rowson
4 +4Black's Law DictionaryRHELLER


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Black's Law Dictionary


Explanation:
LawyeringSkills.com. , Black's Law Dictionary Bryan A. Garner,
ed. West Group 2d Pocket ed., 2001 ISBN 0314257918, , ...
www.lawyeringskills.com/books/0314257918.html

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1252

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  claudia bagnardi: no doubt
2 hrs
  -> merci Claudia

agree  bg.Linguist
4 hrs
  -> merci Sylvia

agree  jccantrell
5 hrs
  -> merci JC

agree  CNF
8 hrs
  -> merci Natalia

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
Black´s ...


Explanation:
Black´s Law Dictionary is a well-known standard work in England.

Black´s Medical Dictionary also seems to be standard, though I hadn´t heard of it before.




    Reference: http://www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/tg/stores/detail/-/books/0...
Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 243
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gilda Manara: http://catalog.jmls.edu/search/cKF156 .B561 1999/ckf 156 b5...
1 min

agree  Enza Longo
8 mins

agree  Piotr Kurek
13 mins

agree  Barbara Østergaard
16 mins

agree  PAS: a fascinating book in its own right
49 mins

agree  jerrie
1 hr

agree  Alison Schwitzgebel
3 hrs

agree  Tatiana Neroni: In the US, too.
5 hrs

agree  Betty Revelioti
1 day7 hrs

agree  Sue Crocker
13 days