KudoZ home » English » Law/Patents

WPC

English translation: Woman Police Constable


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:WPC
English translation:Woman Police Constable
Entered by: Сергей Лузан

08:41 Jul 5, 2002
English to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / International terrorism, Btitish English
English term or phrase: WPC
Please, deabbreviate WPC.
It is true that there was a confrontation with the police involving the Libyan 'People's Bureau' (the Libyan regime's designation for an embassy) in 1984, but this was not triggered by hostage-taking but by the killing of WPC Yvonne Fletcher, on duty in St James's Square, by a gunman inside the Libyan People's Bureau. It's my first question. Thanx in advance.
Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
woman police constable
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-05 08:45:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

C402, Britsh \'WPC Woman Police Constable of the British Police wearing
her \'Sweater\' on patrol - All Forces available Collectors ...
www.ballantynes-walkerburn.com/scripts/acatalog/ The_Catalogue_British_Police_Force__7.html - 41k -
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Thanx a lot, GILLES MEUNIER, for your valuable help from France! Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7woman police constable
GILOU
5Woman Police ConstableSue Goldian
5World Petroleum Congress (WPC)
airmailrpl
4 +1Woman Police Officer
Andy Watkinson


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Woman Police Officer


Explanation:
Exp.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-05 08:46:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ñåðãåé Ëóçàí, please see Gilles\' answer below - It\'s \"Constable\", of course.

Andy Watkinson
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 33

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
1 min
  -> Thanks, but your answer is right - not this one

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
World Petroleum Congress (WPC)


Explanation:

WPC 2002 - World Petroleum Congress
WPC 2002. O Rio de Janeiro foi escolhido para sediar o 17th World
Petroleum Congress (WPC) de 01 a 05 de setembro de 2002, evento ...
www.ibp.org.br/eventos/oilgas/wpc2002p.htm - 3k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-05 08:53:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


The World Petroleum Congress - the source of information for the ...
www.world-petroleum.org/

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1140

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
woman police constable


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-05 08:45:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

C402, Britsh \'WPC Woman Police Constable of the British Police wearing
her \'Sweater\' on patrol - All Forces available Collectors ...
www.ballantynes-walkerburn.com/scripts/acatalog/ The_Catalogue_British_Police_Force__7.html - 41k -

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
Thanx a lot, GILLES MEUNIER, for your valuable help from France! Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martin Perazzo
0 min

agree  Andy Watkinson
3 mins

agree  Mary Worby
8 mins

agree  Piotr Kurek
9 mins

agree  Sheila Hardie
28 mins

agree  Andrea Bullrich
38 mins

agree  airmailrpl
23 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Woman Police Constable


Explanation:
Nothing to explain here...

Sue Goldian
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 16