KudoZ home » English » Law/Patents

Alcohol, Tobacco and Firearms Unit

English translation: It's part of the United States Treasury Department


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Alcohol, Tobacco and Firearms Unit
English translation:It's part of the United States Treasury Department
Entered by: Sue Goldian

08:44 Jul 5, 2002
English to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Terrorism, AmerEnglish
English term or phrase: Alcohol, Tobacco and Firearms Unit
"The 51 -day siege was triggered when the Alcohol, Tobacco and Firearms Unit entered the compound. There was an effort at negotiation but it appears that serious mistakes were made, insufficient use was made of the expertise that does exist on extreme religious cults, and on the Branch Davidian cult and its leader, David Koresh, in particular." What kind of unit? I've never heard of it. Thanx in advance.
Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
It's part of the United States Treasury Department
Explanation:
self-explanatory I think...
Selected response from:

Sue Goldian
Grading comment
Shalom and thanx from Russia. Your help was very valuable. Special thanx to all the participants!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3It's part of the United States Treasury DepartmentSue Goldian
3 +3Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco and Firearms
PAS


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco and Firearms


Explanation:
Presumably a group of the Bureau's personnel.


    Reference: http://www.atf.treas.gov/
PAS
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piotr Kurek
10 mins
  -> :-)

agree  airmailrpl: correct
16 mins
  -> :-)

agree  Arthur Borges: One of at least 17 US federal polices.
22 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
It's part of the United States Treasury Department


Explanation:
self-explanatory I think...

Sue Goldian
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
Shalom and thanx from Russia. Your help was very valuable. Special thanx to all the participants!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Kinory: Dealing with those items that are controlled by the state (well, what isn't controlled, if the truth be known?)
14 mins
  -> Thanks John

agree  PAS: to John: my 2 1/2 yr.-old daughter ;-)
19 mins
  -> Thanks PAS

agree  Enza Longo
30 mins
  -> Thanks Enza