KudoZ home » English » Law/Patents

Distr.

English translation: Distribution


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Distr. (UN doc abbreviation)
English translation:Distribution
Entered by: Arthur Borges

12:29 Jul 16, 2002
English to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Internatinal law (UN)
English term or phrase: Distr.
Distr.: General

Found at the head of most UN Conventions or Protocols. What does 'distr.' come from?.
Poj
Distribution
Explanation:
I'm fairly sure it indicates the intended readership.
Selected response from:

Arthur Borges
China
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Distribution
Arthur Borges
1distributioncheungmo


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Distribution


Explanation:
I'm fairly sure it indicates the intended readership.

Arthur Borges
China
PRO pts in pair: 23
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piotr Kurek: indeed
1 min

agree  Sarah Ponting: that's the usual meaning
7 mins

agree  Sue Crocker
10 mins

agree  Enza Longo
1 hr

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
distribution


Explanation:
Wild guess.

In other words, the document is intented for general distribution.

cheungmo
PRO pts in pair: 27