KudoZ home » English » Law/Patents

reparations, damages, and indemnification

English translation: see explanation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:reparations, damages, and indemnification
English translation:see explanation
Entered by: Kardi Kho

13:10 Oct 23, 2002
English to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / international law
English term or phrase: reparations, damages, and indemnification
I'm trying to find out the difference(s) between reparations, damages, and indemnification. (I don't know if context is necessary here but I'm translating articles about World War I-II)
Ebru Ozgen Oglesbay
United States
in your context
Explanation:
Reparation here means a return for something lost or suffered, usually through the fault of another (as in war reparations).
Whereas indemnification specifically means compensation in money or materials payable by a defeated nation for damages to or expenditures sustained by another nation as a result of hostilities with the defeated nation.
So reparation is something more general stressing on the 'action' itself while indemnification is more to the 'payment' of the damages.
Damages,in connection with indemnification and reparations, means compensation in money imposed by law for loss or injury.
I'm not really sure about this 'damages', but I think it is something like indemnification except that it's imposed by the law (indemnification that is imposed by the law). I think 'damages' is only limited to compensation in money while indemnification could be in the form of materials also.
Selected response from:

Kardi Kho
Indonesia
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1My 2 cents....
Heather Starastin
4from Black'sJacek Krankowski
4in your context
Kardi Kho
3Agree with others but there may be nuances . . .
#41698 (LSF)
1indemnification similar to reparationsRHELLER


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
My 2 cents....


Explanation:
"Reparation" is the process of making amends, but there is another dictionary definition which is probably more appropriate in your case: it is "compensation exacted as an imdemnity from a defeated nation by the victors".
To indemnify a country, on the other hand, means to restore a country (in this case) to the condition it was in before it suffered the losses of war (indemnity is an insurance term). The damages are quite simply the costs and expenses incurred through war, it's referring strictly to the financial aspect.
This is how I see it - hope that helps! :-)


    Collins Dictionary and the recesses of my brain! :-)
Heather Starastin
Canada
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tatiana Neroni
1 hr

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
from Black's


Explanation:
damages = very broad term for a pecuniary compensation for a loss or injury;

reparation = payment for an injury or damage; in particular, payment made by one country to another for damages during war;

indemnification = in corporate law, the practice by which corporations pay expenses of officers or directors who are named as defendants in litigation relating to corporate affairs

Hope that helps!

JK


    Black's Law Dictionary
Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 15

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
indemnification similar to reparations


Explanation:
82. Robinson, Nehemiah. Indemnification and reparations: fourth supplement: the working and the results of the German reparation. New York:

damages - I understand to be the assessment of the negative impact
while reparations and indemnification are methods of paying back or trying to repair the negative impact (damage)

two German companies during WWII. Relying on customary international
law and German civil law, the plaintiffs sought: 1) damages or ...

I am not a lawyer



    Reference: http://www.archives.gov/research_room/holocaust_era_assets/b...
    Reference: http://www.asil.org/ilib/ilib0230.htm
RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1252

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Agree with others but there may be nuances . . .


Explanation:
=> reparation sounds to me to have an inkling of being repatriated, that is the damages paid out to external party/country.

=> indemnify sounds to me as if somebody/something is protected from claims.

=> damages sounds to me as the most basic vocabulary to described harm done.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-23 14:01:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to describe. always so careless.

#41698 (LSF)
Malaysia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 53

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in your context


Explanation:
Reparation here means a return for something lost or suffered, usually through the fault of another (as in war reparations).
Whereas indemnification specifically means compensation in money or materials payable by a defeated nation for damages to or expenditures sustained by another nation as a result of hostilities with the defeated nation.
So reparation is something more general stressing on the 'action' itself while indemnification is more to the 'payment' of the damages.
Damages,in connection with indemnification and reparations, means compensation in money imposed by law for loss or injury.
I'm not really sure about this 'damages', but I think it is something like indemnification except that it's imposed by the law (indemnification that is imposed by the law). I think 'damages' is only limited to compensation in money while indemnification could be in the form of materials also.


    Reference: http://www.m-w.com
Kardi Kho
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in pair: 35
Grading comment
Thank you.