KudoZ home » English » Law/Patents

cables

English translation: materials


14:35 Mar 29, 2003
English to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: cables
Bidders shall also submit detailed supporting literature and/or documentary evidence proving compliance of the offered cables with the Specifications in the present document.

?- there are NO CABLES; the tender is for paper supply; and tenders are to be sent "by post or courier" - no cables again;

what could it be??

thanks!

s.
bg.Linguist
Bulgaria
English translation:materials
Explanation:
I would bet what you have is a standard request for quotes, where one just fills in the blanks... Someone used an old RFQ and forgot to change cables to paper, or whatever. You could check with the client or use materials to skirt the issue...
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2materials
Marian Greenfield
5 +1tablesFuad Yahya
4just a guessmchd


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tables


Explanation:
It could be a typo. I would check with the client.


Fuad

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 893

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Montefiore
2 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
materials


Explanation:
I would bet what you have is a standard request for quotes, where one just fills in the blanks... Someone used an old RFQ and forgot to change cables to paper, or whatever. You could check with the client or use materials to skirt the issue...

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 732

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonio Camangi: It seems the most likely reason. Check with client
4 hrs

agree  xxxcmwilliams: That was my first thought. I'd check with the client if possible.
5 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
just a guess


Explanation:
Many years ago, "cables" were used to transfer data/mail/information usw.. in a quick way as there was no internet.
I think that what it is meant in this
phrase.

mchd
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench