KudoZ home » English » Law/Patents

leave issue then living

English translation: The deceased children have offspring still living


11:46 Jun 30, 2003
English to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Probate code
English term or phrase: leave issue then living
Where a will, trust, or other instrument calls for property to be distributed or taken "in the manner provided in Section 246 of the Probate Code," the property to be distributed shall be divided into as mane equal shares as there are living children of the designated ancestor, if any, and deceased children who leave issue then living.

Just need explanation in "simple" English what is meant here by " deceased children who leave issue then living".
Mindaugas Vasinauskas
Lithuania
English translation:The deceased children have offspring still living
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

hirselina
Grading comment
thanks :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5The deceased children have offspring still livinghirselina
4the children (can be adult in age!)who have died, but who have left descendants who are still alive
DGK T-I
3deceased children who have willed their estate to parties still living
jerrie


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
The deceased children have offspring still living


Explanation:
-

hirselina
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 32
Grading comment
thanks :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DGK T-I: you got there first :-)
4 mins

agree  EdithK
6 mins

agree  Dylan Edwards: I think "then living" means "who are alive at the relevant time" - i.e. who are alive when the previously mentioned "living children" are alive, and when the property is divided.
11 mins

agree  Marie Scarano
3 hrs

agree  J. Leo
1 day22 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the children (can be adult in age!)who have died, but who have left descendants who are still alive


Explanation:
issue

DGK T-I
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 401

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
deceased children who have willed their estate to parties still living


Explanation:
The share applying to children (now deceased) passes to living benefactors of their wills.

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 773