KudoZ home » English » Law/Patents

levies, duties, imposts

English translation: Abgaben (levies, imposts), Zölle, Export- und Importabgaben (duties)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:levies, impost and duties
English translation:Abgaben (levies, imposts), Zölle, Export- und Importabgaben (duties)
Entered by: Birgitt

12:15 Jul 7, 2003
English to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: levies, duties, imposts
Can anyone give me short definition of these US-taxes or explain the difference?
Birgitt
Germany
Zölle, Steuern und Abgaben
Explanation:
Ich denke, dass sich zumindest die Bedeutung von "levies" und "imposts" stark überschneidet (Abgaben), und die Begriffsreihung zumindest teilweise eine im Englischen typischerweise verwendete Redundanz ist, mit der man alle Eventualitäten abdecken will. Dies sollte durch die deutschen Termini ebenfalls gegeben sein.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2003-07-07 12:35:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For Giuli, Rita and all others who do not understand German:

My reasoning set out above is that the sequence of the three terms mentioned by Birgitt is, to a significant extent, a conventionalised redundancy (as levies and imposts seem to at least partially overlap in meaning), which is quite common in English legalese in order to take into account any conceivable situation or fact.
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Difficult to chose a winner, because I put the question the wrong way. (I apologize) I did (and still don't) know how to put a question as a "monolingual" question. I was looking for an exact definition of these terms, because they were part of a contract clause. I finanally discussed the question with an US-lawyer, who confirmed what you said: levies and imposts are synomyms, duties refer generally to import/export. So I decided to translate the first and the second by "Abgaben (levies, imposts)" and the third by "Zölle, Export- und Importabgaben".
Thank You!
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5Zölle, Steuern und Abgaben
Steffen Walter
3 +2different types of taxes - impost is rarely used in U.S.RHELLER
3Websters dictionary says
DGK T-I


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
different types of taxes - impost is rarely used in U.S.


Explanation:

1) impost. Roget s II: The New Thesaurus, Third Edition. 1995.
...Something carried physically: burden1, cargo, freight, haul, load. See HEAVY, OVER. 2. A compulsory contribution, usually of money, that is required for the support...


3) impost 1. The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language: Fourth Edition. 2000.
...must carry in a handicap race. Obsolete French, from Old French, from Medieval Latin impostum, from Latin, neuter of impostus, variant of impositus, past participle...


4) land tax. The Columbia Encyclopedia, Sixth Edition. 2001
...land tax, impost levied upon real property. It is sometimes called a real estate tax, especially when assessed against both improved and unimproved land. Probably...



6) contribution. The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language: Fourth Edition. 2000.
...act of contributing. 2. Something contributed. 3. A payment exacted for a special purpose; an impost or a levy. 4. An article or other work submitted for publication....




    Reference: http://www.bartleby.com/cgi-bin/texis/webinator/sitesearch?F...
RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1252

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DGK T-I
3 mins
  -> thanks Giuli!

agree  Empty Whiskey Glass
1 hr
  -> thanks Svetozar!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Zölle, Steuern und Abgaben


Explanation:
Ich denke, dass sich zumindest die Bedeutung von "levies" und "imposts" stark überschneidet (Abgaben), und die Begriffsreihung zumindest teilweise eine im Englischen typischerweise verwendete Redundanz ist, mit der man alle Eventualitäten abdecken will. Dies sollte durch die deutschen Termini ebenfalls gegeben sein.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2003-07-07 12:35:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For Giuli, Rita and all others who do not understand German:

My reasoning set out above is that the sequence of the three terms mentioned by Birgitt is, to a significant extent, a conventionalised redundancy (as levies and imposts seem to at least partially overlap in meaning), which is quite common in English legalese in order to take into account any conceivable situation or fact.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 87
Grading comment
Difficult to chose a winner, because I put the question the wrong way. (I apologize) I did (and still don't) know how to put a question as a "monolingual" question. I was looking for an exact definition of these terms, because they were part of a contract clause. I finanally discussed the question with an US-lawyer, who confirmed what you said: levies and imposts are synomyms, duties refer generally to import/export. So I decided to translate the first and the second by "Abgaben (levies, imposts)" and the third by "Zölle, Export- und Importabgaben".
Thank You!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lydia Molea: prima Erklärung
4 mins
  -> Danke und Gruß ;-)

agree  Robert Schlarb: on target
5 mins
  -> Thanks Robert.

neutral  RHELLER: this is an English question
6 mins
  -> Sorry, I haven't seen this (thought that 'Birgitt' would need a German version). Otherwise, I've provided an explanation.

agree  DGK T-I: probably very useful for Birgitt, but it would be nice to have a quick Eng.version for the rest of us....
8 mins
  -> see above

agree  Hermann
49 mins

agree  Empty Whiskey Glass
7 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Websters dictionary says


Explanation:
duty -
TAX; especially : a tax on imports

impost -
something imposed or levied : TAX

levy
the imposition or collection of an assessment b : an amount levied


There are a number of legal sounding phrases on the internet which include the trio, 'levy, impost & duty'. Duty would seem to be mainly on imports (possibly Tobacco & liquor as well?).




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-07 12:45:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think Steffan\'s English explaination puts it very nicely indeed !

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-07 12:51:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think Steffan\'s English explaination puts it very nicely indeed !

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-07 13:30:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As said, duties are particularly a kind of tax levied when particular goods or classes of goods are imported (customs duty,import duty) (but possibly also on the sale of some goods such as alcoholic beverages & tobacco - certainly in the UK that is called duty. However the special tax levied on petrol in the UK is also called a duty, so it may go wider than this - to be a tax on a particular product or class of products.). Sometimes levies in the UK are intended for a particular purpose, eg: funds raised by a levy(tax) on licenced betting on horse races are meant to be used to improve the horse racing industry.
I would still agree that when they are being used together in a list, it is simply a \"catch all\" phrase to mean \'all taxes & compulsorary charges\'.
If the words are being used separately - apart from the differences in meaning I have suggested above, I suspect that the context would need to be in the document there to show what specific tax it is.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-07 13:34:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For any of these words, the word for tax and its purpose/way it is levied/situation it is levied in, would seem satisfactory, if the asker is in doubt.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-07 16:07:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'ve included UK examples of how duty & levy are sometimes used in names for taxes, because I believe there is a good chance it reflects the US situation in this case.

DGK T-I
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 401