KudoZ home » English » Law/Patents

the suspicion proves

English translation: the suspicion turns out to have been


13:02 Nov 1, 2003
English to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Law report
English term or phrase: the suspicion proves
it has been necessary to investigate to what extent circumstances that are suspicious are, by reason of that fact alone, capable of being material to be disclosed even where, on the underlying facts before the Court, the suspicion proves to have been in truth unfounded.

Suspitionproves what?
Kaori Myatt
France
English translation:the suspicion turns out to have been
Explanation:
Or, "it is later proved that the suspicion was unfounded"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2003-11-01 13:06:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The suspicion doesn\'t in fact prove anything; this is a weird English idiom, that\'s all!
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
All the comments are also helpful! Thanks and Arigato!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6the suspicion turns out to have beenDavid Moore
4 +1unfounded = groundless, with no basis, unproven, unwarranted
jerrie
4 +1The suspicion is provedSergio Aguirre
5Another machine translation?
R. A. Stegemann
3paraphrase: even if the suspicion proves to have been without basis
chica nueva
4 -1Comment: the is a legal termIftekhar Hassan


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
the suspicion turns out to have been


Explanation:
Or, "it is later proved that the suspicion was unfounded"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2003-11-01 13:06:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The suspicion doesn\'t in fact prove anything; this is a weird English idiom, that\'s all!

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 864
Grading comment
All the comments are also helpful! Thanks and Arigato!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxcmwilliams
20 mins

agree  Carolina Garrido
32 mins

agree  Marie Scarano
33 mins

agree  chopra_2002
2 hrs

agree  DGK T-I: using 'proved',etc that way is perfectly correct,as David says.Particularly useful in legal documents."to be found or shown (to be)" http://wordreference.com/english/definition.asp?en=proved
3 hrs

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne
19 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Another machine translation?


Explanation:
Perhaps you could run your sentence through a different machine translator. At this point I am unwilling to hazard a guess about the requested phrase for lack of understandable context.Thanks every so much.

Hamo


R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 132

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The suspicion is proved


Explanation:
the suspicion is proved to have been in truth unfounded.

Sergio Aguirre
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DGK T-I: if Sergio means that (correctly) using 'proves' that way in the passage means 'it is the suspicion which is being tested'(rather than 'the suspicion proves something else'as the asker thought) then I agree ~
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Giuli

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
unfounded = groundless, with no basis, unproven, unwarranted


Explanation:
When the facts are brought before the court and investigated, the suspicions turn out to be / are proven to be groundless, unwarranted


    Reference: http://www.hyperdictionary.com/dictionary/unfounded
jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 773

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DGK T-I: nice ref for 'unfounded'(without foundation) -also (just in case the asker isn't aware)'in truth unfounded'doesn't mean 'not founded on truth',but'if you know the ruth,it doesn't have any foundation').'Proves'(&phrase:-)has the meaning Jerrie gives it
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Comment: the is a legal term


Explanation:
the is a legal term and obviously "not correctly written" anyway,

In my opinion this is related to post grand jury presentation by the investigative branch and they are dismissing the suspicion. The correct legal term/meaning is:-

upon investigation

"the suspicion was not proven beyond a reasonable doubt"

Cheers



Iftekhar Hassan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali, Native in UrduUrdu
PRO pts in pair: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  DGK T-I: Actually talking about whether or not suspicious circs should be'disclosed'(in the legal sense),IF the reason to disclose them would be that they are suspicious AND(based on the underlying facts before the court)suspicion shown to have no foundation
2 hrs
  -> Dr. Guili, since context does not give us a clear picture, it remained a guesswork. However, kindly note that all suspicious circs under any investigation can not be disclose until trial etc. thank you

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
paraphrase: even if the suspicion proves to have been without basis


Explanation:
prove(=show) [T; L only + adj or n]
1 to show a particular result after a period of time
eg The operation proved a complete success. The dispute over song rights proved impossible to resolve.[L(+to be)] The new treatment has proved to be a disaster.

Key: (L = linking verb followed by an adjective or noun)


    Cambridge Advanced Learner's Dictionary
chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 83