KudoZ home » English » Law/Patents

locked-out workman

English translation: worker prevented from coming to work


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:locked-out workman
English translation:worker prevented from coming to work
Entered by: Kim Metzger

14:26 Nov 1, 2003
English to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Law report /insurance term
English term or phrase: locked-out workman
strikers, locked-out workman, or persons taking part in labour disturbances, riots or civil commotions.

What is Locked-out workman?
Kaori Myatt
France
worker prevented from coming to work during a strike
Explanation:
Lockout Management locks the doors and prevents workers from entering the building.

http://www.crfonline.org/orc/glossary/l.html

Lockout
The temporary refusal of an employer to furnish work as a result of an industrial or labor dispute.
http://www.manila-online.net/bles/glossary/glosterm.htm#cd08...
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Good reference Kim! Thanks. Thanks to ALL.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3worker prevented from coming to work during a strike
Kim Metzger
4 +2worker who is not allowed to work at his/her jobntext
4 +2workman locked out of the workplace by managementKpy
4 +1worker during strike lock-outRHELLER
4 +1prevented from entering a place of work untilxxxsergey
3locked-out workmen(?) = (male) workers who have been locked out
chica nueva


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
worker prevented from coming to work during a strike


Explanation:
Lockout Management locks the doors and prevents workers from entering the building.

http://www.crfonline.org/orc/glossary/l.html

Lockout
The temporary refusal of an employer to furnish work as a result of an industrial or labor dispute.
http://www.manila-online.net/bles/glossary/glosterm.htm#cd08...



    Reference: http://www.crfonline.org/orc/glossary/l.html
    Reference: http://www.manila-online.net/bles/glossary/glosterm.htm#cd08...
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2249
Grading comment
Good reference Kim! Thanks. Thanks to ALL.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PB Trans
1 hr

agree  Iftekhar Hassan: perfect
1 hr

agree  DGK T-I: 'Management locks the doors and prevents workers from entering the building'certainly during strikes (&possibly during other industrial disputes as well)
4 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
worker during strike lock-out


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2003-11-01 14:32:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



Definition: [v] prevent employees from working during a strike. ...
.
www.hyperdictionary.com/dictionary/lock outlock-out occurs when a
this occurs in a company whose workers are unionized (have union representation)

... is the source of longrunning discontent which resulted this year in the first strike in the ... Transit company locks out Teamsters members Union offer to ...

www.nevadalabor.com/unews/citistrike02.html

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1252

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DGK T-I
4 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
workman locked out of the workplace by management


Explanation:
Almost the opposite of a strike. As a result of industrial dispute the management close their premises to the workforce - hence lockout.

Kpy
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DGK T-I
4 hrs

agree  airmailrpl: -
6 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
worker who is not allowed to work at his/her job


Explanation:
lock·out
... because the employer shut down operations in response to e.g. a strike


Pronunciation: 'läk-"aut
Function: noun
Date: 1854
: the withholding of employment by an employer and the whole or partial closing of his business establishment in order to gain concessions from or resist demands of employees

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2003-11-01 14:36:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A lockout is an employer strike. Normally, when you hear the term strike, you think of workers leaving the job and putting up a picket line. A lockout is the opposite of a strike. A lockout is where a company withholds capital from workers. Just as employees can withhold their labor, a company can withhold capital. A lockout, or employer strike is undertaken to put economic pressure on employees to agree to the company’s demands.
http://www.fightbackonline.org/what_is_a_lockout_.htm

ntext
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 379

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  RHELLER: scabs work during lockout; company rarely closes
8 mins

agree  DGK T-I: agree Norbert about the locked out workers('almost the opposite of strike'puts it v.nicely) - also agree with Rita that the business itself may or may not close down,through use of strike breakers or other workers ~
4 hrs

agree  airmailrpl: -
6 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
prevented from entering a place of work until


Explanation:
a disagreement is settled as the employers want it

xxxsergey
PRO pts in pair: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DGK T-I
1 hr

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
locked-out workmen(?) = (male) workers who have been locked out


Explanation:
Dictionary definition:

lock sb out (prevent from working) phrasal verb; usually disapproving = to prevent workers from entering their place of work until they agree to particular conditions given by the employer. eg Management has threatened to lock out the workforce if they do not accept the proposed changes in working methods.


    Cambridge Advanced Learner's Dictionary
chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 83