KudoZ home » English » Law/Patents

M.R.

English translation: Master of the Rolls


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:M.R.
English translation:Master of the Rolls
Entered by: Fanta

05:30 Nov 3, 2003
English to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / English Law report
English term or phrase: M.R.
In the Court of Appeal [1982] 1 Lloyd's Rep. 369; [1982] 1 Q.B. 946 Lord Denning, M.R. referred to the decision of Mr. Justice Mustill on this point,

Is this a title?
Kaori Myatt
France
Master of the Rolls
Explanation:
"The case was then heard by Lord Denning MR (then Master of the Rolls), sitting with Phillimore & Roskill LJJ, who are therefore also implicated."
Selected response from:

Fanta
Luxembourg
Grading comment
Sorry for my late grading...Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8Master of the Rolls
Fanta
3 -2Just Mr.(mister)Iftekhar Hassan


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
m.r.
Just Mr.(mister)


Explanation:
Because title lord was used first and Mr. to identify male or female for clarity.

or M.R. Acronym maybe "Memorandum for Record" in english legal terms

DOC] 18.6.82
File Format: Microsoft Word 97 - View as HTML
... Mr Kelly referred to the Court of Appeal decision in Wickman Machine Tool Sales

Ltd v Jefco Mechanical Services Ltd (1989) (6 CLD 7-21) was referred to in the ... of
payment by the Nobles reminds one of the comments from Lord Denning MR of the ...
www.ciob.org.hk/newsletter/issue2/nopaynowork.html - 42k - Cached - Similar pages

Ltd. vL Schuler AG [1972] 2 All ER 1173. At page 1180 Lord Denning MR stated ...
145.229.156.3/NIComDec7899.NSF/0/0FD40E331721B804802569E100483FB6/ $FILE/R17-82(Supp%20Ben).doc?openelement - Similar pages


Iftekhar Hassan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali, Native in UrduUrdu
PRO pts in pair: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  David Knowles: See Fanta's answer
1 hr

neutral  DGK T-I: Alas no- another of those colourful & delightful English judicial titles.The 'rolls' in Master of the Rolls were (historically anyway)some kind of rolls of parchment,etc in which some kind of record was entered.Law lords cease to be Misters ~
2 hrs

agree  xxxTransflux: yes of course M.R. has always been an abbreviation of mister
4 hrs

disagree  John Bowden: a) the abbreviation for "Mister" is Mr. not MR b) a "Lord" is by definition not "Mister" c) Mr. never appears after the person's name , but always before it.
5 hrs

disagree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Lord Denning, Master of the Rolls. M.R. (capital letters). "Mr." to indicate Mister.
11 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
m.r.
Master of the Rolls


Explanation:
"The case was then heard by Lord Denning MR (then Master of the Rolls), sitting with Phillimore & Roskill LJJ, who are therefore also implicated."


    Reference: http://www.ukmm.org.uk/issues/shame/denning.htm
Fanta
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Sorry for my late grading...Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Knowles
10 mins
  -> Thanks David !

agree  Peter Linton
21 mins
  -> Thanks Lars

agree  DGK T-I: The Master of the Rolls is the chief judge of the Court of Appeal (in Eng&W).Judges usually/often sit in threes in that court.Lord Denning was very famous in that role,and responsible for some important judgements.He had prev.been judge in the Ho.of Lords
49 mins
  -> Thank you for this explanation !!!

agree  Grace Anderson
3 hrs
  -> Thanks !

agree  John Bowden
3 hrs
  -> Thanks !

agree  vixen
4 hrs
  -> Thanks !

agree  xxxTransflux: I guess sarcasm doesn't really work here. Either that or some of you take yourselves too seriously!! It's the dire quality of some of the answers that I'm trying to show up. Doh!
5 hrs
  -> Thanks !

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne
10 hrs
  -> Thanks !