KudoZ home » English » Law/Patents

MEAN-INGS

English translation: meanings


09:48 Nov 4, 2003
English to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Law report /insurance term
English term or phrase: MEAN-INGS
Since the factual basis upon which the Court of Appeal reached its conclusion in both cases was such that the "persons acting maliciously" cover was inapplicable whether it had either of the mean-ings considered by Mr. Justice Mustill in Shell Petroleum the point is at large in this Court.

Why is this mean-ings? not meanings...any idea? Also, I would like to know the meaning of at large.
Thanks in advance!
Kaori Myatt
France
English translation:meanings
Explanation:
It's a typo - it should be meanings

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2003-11-04 09:51:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"At large\" can have several mean-ings (!):

1 a : free of restraint or confinement *the escaped prisoner is still at large*
b : without a specific subject or assignment *critic at large*

2 : at length
3 : in a general way
4 : as a whole *society at large*
5 : as the political representative of or to a whole area rather than of one of its subdivisions used in combination with a preceding noun *a congressman-at-large*
Selected response from:

xxxIanW
Grading comment
Thanks!!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8meaningsxxxIanW
3~
DGK T-I


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
mean-ings
meanings


Explanation:
It's a typo - it should be meanings

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2003-11-04 09:51:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"At large\" can have several mean-ings (!):

1 a : free of restraint or confinement *the escaped prisoner is still at large*
b : without a specific subject or assignment *critic at large*

2 : at length
3 : in a general way
4 : as a whole *society at large*
5 : as the political representative of or to a whole area rather than of one of its subdivisions used in combination with a preceding noun *a congressman-at-large*


xxxIanW
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 235
Grading comment
Thanks!!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PAS: most likely hyphenation gone AWOL - happens a lot in newspapers etc.
2 mins
  -> Yes, or copied out from a PDF file

agree  Jirina Nevosadova
50 mins

agree  Jackie Bowman
1 hr

agree  Charlie Bavington: and pending a legal expert opinion in case it's legalese, as a layman, I would interpret "at large" here as meaning "unresolved" or "undecided" or "still open".
1 hr

agree  Deborah Shannon: with Charlie
1 hr

agree  DGK T-I: agree about meanings. 'at large' may mean 'the point' is open/re-opened/undecided in this court, or possibly(from another definition)that it is a general one that doesn't apply here [LATER]:I'm wrong-both defs mean"open"as Charlie says ~
3 hrs

agree  Empty Whiskey Glass
3 hrs

agree  chopra_2002
7 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mean-ings
~


Explanation:
If "the point" (that is at large) relies totally on the "persons acting maliciously" cover (which doesn't apply), then "at large" may mean:

Oxford English Dictionary
m. Without definite aim or specific application.

1863 H. COX Instit. II. xi. 569 The pleadings are at large..and do not tend to definite issues.

ie: they don't have any specific application or aim at any definite conclusion in this court, (because the factual basis of the Court of Appeal's conclusion was of a kind that the "persons acting maliciously" cover didn't apply, whether it had either of the meanings considered by [Mr.Justice] Mustill).

Which could boil down to "the point doesn't apply to what we have here".


On the other hand, if the case report the asker is working on (we are all working on:-) says elsewhere, that "the point" has something else to support it, apart from the "persons acting maliciously" cover which doesn't apply, then it is still an issue which is undecided, (from)

OED
b. In an unsettled or unfixed state; not limited or confined one way or another. ? Obs.

1611 SPEED Theat. Gt. Brit. i. (1614) 1/2 Which as a matter merely conjecturall..I leave at large. a1715 BURNET Own Time (1724) I. 183 Another point was fixed by the Act of Uniformity, which was more at large formerly.

If there is evidence elsewhere in the asker's case report that the issue is still open (as above) a legal joke is also not impossible (with the same meaning, but coming from the idea that the point was captured before/in another situation, but is now escaped and on the run, to be captured or not at a later point - like an escaped convict).

I agree 'mean-ing' is a typo - if the case report has been scanned from a typewritten paper document at some point in its history, it may just be that 'mean-' was at the end of a line and 'ing' continued on the next line (hyphenation gone AWOL from that).










--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 19 mins (2003-11-04 18:08:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually thinking about it, I think the first \"at large meaning doesn\'t make any difference to Charle\'s meaning, so my first idea doesn\'t make sense ! Apologies....

DGK T-I
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 401