KudoZ home » English » Law/Patents

to the necessity

English translation: will be equivalent to


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:will amount to
English translation:will be equivalent to
Entered by: Fuad Yahya

00:01 Nov 8, 2003
English to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Law report /insurance term
English term or phrase: to the necessity
amount in both cases to the necessity there is derived from the evidence of complicity a high level of confidence that the allegation is true.

I would like to have second opinion to understand whole meaning of this sentese!
Thanks in advance.
Kaori Myatt
France
"To amount to" is a verb that means:
Explanation:
1. To add up, develop into, as in: "Even though she's careful with her money, her savings don't amount to much," or "All parents hope that their children will amount to something."

2. Be equivalent to, as in: "Twenty persons won't amount to a good turnout."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-08 01:36:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"[It] will amount in both cases to the necessity that there be derived from the evidence of complicity a high level of confidence\" means:

\"[It] will be equivalent in both cases to saying that from the evidence of complicity, a high level of confidence must be derived.\"

I have restructured the sentence so that in place of the noun \"necessity,\" you have the verb \"must.\" I hope this new word order makes it a bit clearer.
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
THANKS!!!!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4to the inevitable conclusionKpy
5 +3"To amount to" is a verb that means:Fuad Yahya


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
"To amount to" is a verb that means:


Explanation:
1. To add up, develop into, as in: "Even though she's careful with her money, her savings don't amount to much," or "All parents hope that their children will amount to something."

2. Be equivalent to, as in: "Twenty persons won't amount to a good turnout."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-08 01:36:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"[It] will amount in both cases to the necessity that there be derived from the evidence of complicity a high level of confidence\" means:

\"[It] will be equivalent in both cases to saying that from the evidence of complicity, a high level of confidence must be derived.\"

I have restructured the sentence so that in place of the noun \"necessity,\" you have the verb \"must.\" I hope this new word order makes it a bit clearer.


    American Heritage Dictionary
Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 893
Grading comment
THANKS!!!!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DGK T-I: and positively 'the way he nodded vigorously,smiled happily and eagerly held out his plate amounted to saying yes to the second helping of rice pudding' -adds up to, or 'as good as' ~
51 mins

agree  Marie Scarano: good paraphrasing
7 hrs

agree  chopra_2002
8 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
to the inevitable conclusion


Explanation:
it means that the evidence must be copelling

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-08 00:33:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

can\'t spell!! I mean compelling !

Kpy
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
6 mins

agree  DGK T-I: agree with m'learned friend:-)
29 mins

agree  melayujati
1 hr

agree  chopra_2002
8 hrs