KudoZ home » English » Law/Patents

diminimous

English translation: de minimis (of minor importance)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:diminimous
English translation:de minimis (of minor importance)
Entered by: Luca Tutino

14:36 Nov 8, 2003
English to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: diminimous
Literal Context:
Question: "As on of the managers or --"
Answer: "diminimous --"
Luca Tutino
Italy
de minimis (of minor importance)
Explanation:
Just my guess that this is a typo (or misunderstanding) of this Latin phrase. It sort of makes sense on this context - the answerer is saying he is an unimportant manager.
See ref.
Selected response from:

Peter Linton
Grading comment
thank you to both of you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4de minimus infoxxxTransflux
1de minimis (of minor importance)
Peter Linton


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
de minimis (of minor importance)


Explanation:
Just my guess that this is a typo (or misunderstanding) of this Latin phrase. It sort of makes sense on this context - the answerer is saying he is an unimportant manager.
See ref.


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/rapid/start/cgi/guesten.ksh?p_action.ge...
Peter Linton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 139
Grading comment
thank you to both of you

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
de minimus info


Explanation:
The term de minimis stems from the legal principle "De minimis non curat lex," meaning "The law does not concern itself with trifles." Thus, as applied to radionuclides and hazardous chemicals in the environment, the term de minimis refers to levels which are considered trivial or negligible, meaning that the associated risks to public health are so low that action to reduce risks generally is unwarranted.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-08 15:23:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

my suggestion would be to leave it in Latin

xxxTransflux
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 16