KudoZ home » English » Law/Patents

opposite of tardiness

English translation: early departure


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:opposite of tardiness
English translation:early departure
Entered by: Yongmei Liu

17:32 Nov 11, 2003
English to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: opposite of tardiness
If coming to work late is tardiness, what is leaving work early?

TIA
Yongmei Liu
United States
early leaving
Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2003-11-11 17:34:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1. Tardiness, arriving at work after the designated reporting time, or returning
from ... 2. Leaving early, leaving before the end of a workday without 24-hour ...

... Tardiness and early leaving will minimally affect the grade students receive in a
class, and may result in faculty-initiated administrative withdrawal from the ...

Therefore, absences (and absences due to tardiness
or early leaving) are considered a serious problem.
Selected response from:

ntext
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!

This is closest to a noun form.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7leaving work earlyxxxIanW
5knocking off early
Lisa Lloyd
3 +1calling it a dayxxxsergey
4premature leavingPnina
4early leavingntext
3taking time off (before the end of the day)RHELLER


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
early leaving


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2003-11-11 17:34:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1. Tardiness, arriving at work after the designated reporting time, or returning
from ... 2. Leaving early, leaving before the end of a workday without 24-hour ...

... Tardiness and early leaving will minimally affect the grade students receive in a
class, and may result in faculty-initiated administrative withdrawal from the ...

Therefore, absences (and absences due to tardiness
or early leaving) are considered a serious problem.

ntext
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 379
Grading comment
Thank you!

This is closest to a noun form.

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
taking time off (before the end of the day)


Explanation:
leaving 30 minutes early

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1252

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
premature leaving


Explanation:
It means leaving before the expected or proper time.


    The Oxford Paperback Dictionary
Pnina
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in pair: 12

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
calling it a day


Explanation:
as soon as you come to work late :-)

otherwise, the opposite of 'tardiness' is 'promptness, -itude' or 'punctuality'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-11 18:30:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

skiving ? but that\'s BrE

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-11 18:43:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

UK Serial skiving: What\'s
your excuse? The time-honoured practice of taking a sickie may ...
news.bbc.co.uk/hi/english/special_report/1999/ 02/99/e-cyclopedia/newsid_454000/454720.stm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-11 18:44:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

plural - instances of skiving

xxxsergey
PRO pts in pair: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Montefiore
7 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
knocking off early


Explanation:
is a popular expression

... I work 9 - Men take time off when their children are sick as a last resort 10 -
Company culture is not geared toward knocking off early 11 - Organisations ...
www.flexecutiveclient.co.uk/client/cli_02ia.asp - 8k - 9 Nov 2003
... This columnist would like to make his own modest contribution to the festivities
(aside from knocking off early and going home to play with the kids). ...
www.manilatimes.net/national/2003/ sept/06/opinion/20030906opi6.html

Tuesday, July 18, 2000. Officials rapped for knocking off early. By
Ken Uzuka Mainichi Shimbun. Old habits die hard, but the central ...
www.mainichi.co.jp/english/news/ archive/200007/18/news05.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 28 mins (2003-11-11 19:01:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

More examples (it seems to be used all over the world)

Flak Magazine: Bad to the Boardroom, 05-20-02
... The average Joe will never run a country or a corporation, but a motorcycle, a John
Wayne grin, knocking off early on a nice day — these things are within ...
flakmag.com/opinion/harley.html

Wintellect -
... know what is. I\'m knocking off early today to go to the funeral of an
old friend who passed away after battling cancer. I hate funerals ...
www.wintellect.com/about/instructors/ prosise/blog/default.asp?page=5

Sunset, with a view of the West
... place that is unrivaled elsewhere.\" While New Mexicans and Oregonians may share a
love of naturalistic design and a penchant for knocking off early, there’s ...
www.medialifemagazine.com/news2002/feb02/ feb11/2_tues/news3tuesday.html

Lisa Lloyd
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxIanW: Normally, yes, but this is presumably from a contract
1 hr
  -> that's why i pointed out that this is a popular expression - just adding another flavour

neutral  Dorene Cornwell: or "taking off early." If this question is specifically about contracts though, "early exit" or "early withdrawal."
1 hr

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
leaving work early


Explanation:
I don't think there's any better way of expressing it than "leaving work early"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 53 mins (2003-11-11 19:26:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To answer your question, \"early leavings\" would sound very strange indeed.

xxxIanW
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 235

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlie Bavington: neither do I.
4 mins

agree  GoodWords
18 mins

agree  Jolanta Schimenti
39 mins

agree  xxxcmwilliams
41 mins

agree  David Moore
1 hr

agree  Armorel Young
1 hr

agree  xxxsarahl: unless he's thinking of nooners :-)
3 hrs