KudoZ home » English » Law/Patents

diminimous

English translation: de minimus


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:diminimous
English translation:de minimus
Entered by: Luca Tutino

12:13 Nov 12, 2003
English to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: diminimous
In Court:
Chairman: "[You] As one of the managers or --"
Witness: "diminimous --"
Luca Tutino
Italy
de minimus
Explanation:
of minor importance
See glossary
Selected response from:

jerrie
United Kingdom
Grading comment
all answers have bee of help, thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3de minimis
Valentín Hernández Lima
4 +1a legally insignificant managerxxxTransflux
4 +1de minimus
jerrie
1the nominees;the minions;foreign word for director,company secretary; word related to 'dominus'?
chica nueva


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
de minimis


Explanation:
That is, the witness means "I was indeed one of the managers, but of no significance or importance", so minor as to merit disregard (MWU).

Cheerio,

V

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gayle Wallimann
32 mins

agree  NancyLynn
2 hrs

agree  Jörgen Slet
3 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
de minimus


Explanation:
of minor importance
See glossary

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 773
Grading comment
all answers have bee of help, thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jörgen Slet
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a legally insignificant manager


Explanation:
It does seem to be what it means here
best of luck


In Court:
Chairman: "[You] As one of the managers of Global Capitalists --"
Witness: "A legally insignificant manager"

or a de minimis (italics) manager

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-12 13:30:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

De minimis

The full expression is de minimis non curat lex. This is a Latin phrase which means \"the law does not care about very small matters\". It can be used to describe a component part of a wider transaction, where it is in itself insignificant or immaterial to the transaction as a whole, and will have no legal relevance or bearing on the end result.

http://www.charity-commission.gov.uk/supportingcharities/ogs...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-12 13:32:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Software M D M
Manager De Minimis

M D M permette una gestione razionale ed ordinata dei contributi de minimis ricevuti permettendo l\'elaborazione di report con evidenza della disponibilità del plafond e la stampa, in automatico, della dichiarazione in forma di atto sostitutivo di notorietà.


xxxTransflux
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jörgen Slet
1 hr

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
the nominees;the minions;foreign word for director,company secretary; word related to 'dominus'?


Explanation:
Guesses

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 83