KudoZ home » English » Law/Patents

intellectual property

English translation: intellectual property


12:18 Nov 12, 2003
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: intellectual property
Can anybody provide a decent definition of what "intellectual property" really is?

Any help appreciated!
Krokodil
Germany
English translation:intellectual property
Explanation:
INTELLECTUAL PROPERTIES

An intellectual property is any product of the human intellect that is unique, novel, and unobvious (and has some value in the marketplace).
an idea
invention
expression or literary creation
unique name
business method
industrial process
chemical formula
computer program process
presentation



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-12 12:22:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.uta.edu/tto/ip-defs.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-12 12:24:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Intellectual Property: A Definition


Intellectual property, very generally, relates to the output, which result from intellectual activity in the industrial, scientific, literary and artistic fields. Traditionally intellectual property is divided into two branches:

1) Industrial Property

a) Inventions
b) Marks (trademarks and service marks)
c) Industrial designs
d) Unfair competition (trade secrets)
e) Geographical indications (indications of source and appellations of origin)

2) Copyright

The protection of intellectual property is guaranteed through a variety of laws, which grant the creators of intellectual goods, and services certain time-limited rights to control the use made of their products. Those rights apply to the intellectual creation as such, and not to the physical object in which the work may be embodied.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-12 12:24:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.world-information.org/wio/infostructure/100437611...
Selected response from:

xxxTransflux
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your comprehensive answer!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8intellectual propertyxxxTransflux
4 +1below
Kardi Kho
4 +1intellectual property
jerrie
4 +1copyrightKpy


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
copyright


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-12 12:30:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.hyperdictionary.com/computing/intellectual proper...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-12 12:30:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.hyperdictionary.com/computing/intellectual proper...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-12 12:32:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.lectlaw.com/def/i051.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-12 12:33:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.lectlaw.com/def/i051.htm
http://www.legal-definitions.com/IP/intellectual-property-la...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-12 12:35:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.clemson.edu/research/ottSite/ottStart_IntelectDef...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-12 12:36:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry about the double posting of links !! Hope they help.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-12 12:36:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry about the double posting of links !! Hope they help.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-12 12:38:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.clemson.edu/research/ottSite/ottStart_IntelectDef...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-12 12:38:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.hyperdictionary.com/computing/intellectual proper...

Kpy
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  MJ Barber: this is more specifically "derechos de autor", a part of intellectual property
1 hr

agree  senin
21 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
intellectual property


Explanation:
INTELLECTUAL PROPERTIES

An intellectual property is any product of the human intellect that is unique, novel, and unobvious (and has some value in the marketplace).
an idea
invention
expression or literary creation
unique name
business method
industrial process
chemical formula
computer program process
presentation



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-12 12:22:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.uta.edu/tto/ip-defs.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-12 12:24:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Intellectual Property: A Definition


Intellectual property, very generally, relates to the output, which result from intellectual activity in the industrial, scientific, literary and artistic fields. Traditionally intellectual property is divided into two branches:

1) Industrial Property

a) Inventions
b) Marks (trademarks and service marks)
c) Industrial designs
d) Unfair competition (trade secrets)
e) Geographical indications (indications of source and appellations of origin)

2) Copyright

The protection of intellectual property is guaranteed through a variety of laws, which grant the creators of intellectual goods, and services certain time-limited rights to control the use made of their products. Those rights apply to the intellectual creation as such, and not to the physical object in which the work may be embodied.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-12 12:24:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.world-information.org/wio/infostructure/100437611...

xxxTransflux
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your comprehensive answer!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Grace Anderson
1 min

agree  Mario Marcolin
15 mins

agree  Sarah Ponting
17 mins

agree  Gayle Wallimann
26 mins

agree  Henrik Brameus
30 mins

agree  Domenica Grangiotti
1 hr

agree  MJ Barber
1 hr

agree  NancyLynn
1 hr

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
intellectual property


Explanation:
Intellectual property
A form of creative endeavour that can be protected through a trade-mark, patent, copyright, industrial design or integrated circuit topography.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-12 12:24:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://strategis.ic.gc.ca/sc_mrksv/cipo/help/glos-e.html#i

Glossary of intellectual property terminology

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 773

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn
1 hr

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
below


Explanation:
Intellectual property:
An idea, a design, etc. that somebody has created and that the law prevents other people from copying.


    OED
Kardi Kho
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in pair: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn
1 hr

neutral  nyamuk: hmmm I guess we can dump the GNU Public License or any other form of copy-left then?
16 hrs
  -> hmm, maybe because they're created by gnus?! :)