KudoZ home » English » Law/Patents

what shall stand after "of" ?

English translation: company


15:11 Mar 11, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / assignment of application
English term or phrase: what shall stand after "of" ?
Whereas, I/we *** of ***, hereinafter referred to as applicant, have invented certain new and useful improvement in ....
=======
This is beginning of the form for assignment of patent application from USPTO, I think that after "I/we" there should be the name, but what shall stand after "of" ? country ? company ? something else ? can anyone tell me ? Thank you in advance !
Alexander Onishko
English translation:company
Explanation:
Normally, in English-language legal documents, it is most common to see "name" representing such-and-such "company".

This is not a hard-and-fast rule, however, so the final answer will depend entirely upon the exact nature of your document. Check for other references to the company throughout the rest of the document to confirm this.

Good luck!
Selected response from:

Todd Field
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a lot !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7company
Todd Field
4 +1address
izy


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
what shall stand after
company


Explanation:
Normally, in English-language legal documents, it is most common to see "name" representing such-and-such "company".

This is not a hard-and-fast rule, however, so the final answer will depend entirely upon the exact nature of your document. Check for other references to the company throughout the rest of the document to confirm this.

Good luck!

Todd Field
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 39
Grading comment
Thanks a lot !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aquila Aurata: Most likely but could be location as well
10 mins

agree  Huijer
12 mins

agree  Madeleine MacRae Klintebo
1 hr

agree  Armorel Young: depends on context - could also be the person's address
1 hr

agree  mrrobkoc
2 hrs

agree  chopra_2002
14 hrs

agree  senin
2 days21 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
what shall stand after
address


Explanation:
my suggestions, as in contracts and legal texts, it is often put this way.. "I (name) of (address) ....


    Reference: http://www.tax.state.ny.us/pdf/2003/inc/it260_1_903.pdf
izy
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  trautlady
2 hrs