KudoZ home » English » Linguistics

share in

English translation: to participate in your future accomplishments


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:share in your future success
English translation:to participate in your future accomplishments
Entered by: Coral Getino

22:22 May 14, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics
English term or phrase: share in
I wish you the best and look forward to sharing in your future success.
[what does "sharing in" in this context mean?]
xxxnnowak
to participate in your future accomplishments
Explanation:
To know about them, to help you out. To hear about your progress. It is saying asking to keep in touch and think of him/her as a supporter or a partner in success.
Selected response from:

Coral Getino
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3to share with youAnna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
4 +3to participate in your future accomplishments
Coral Getino
3 +1enjoying with you (2 options)RHELLER
3 +1to take part to
Angie Garbarino
3participate in, take a share of
Balasubramaniam L.


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to share with you


Explanation:
to share with you

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-05-14 22:30:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to be a part of your future success

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rebecca Hendry
26 mins
  -> thanx

agree  RHELLER
2 hrs
  -> thanx

agree  rangepost
5 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to participate in your future accomplishments


Explanation:
To know about them, to help you out. To hear about your progress. It is saying asking to keep in touch and think of him/her as a supporter or a partner in success.


Coral Getino
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  juvera: Nice.
51 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  jennifer newsome
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

neutral  Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com: partner in success is to be part of your success; see my answer
1 hr
  -> It is another way to express it. I agree with you!

agree  Balasubramaniam L.
15 hrs
  -> Thanks!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
participate in, take a share of


Explanation:
"Share in", and "share with" have a slight nuancic difference.

Share in, means have a share in, that is, get a portion as your legitimate share.

Share with, means you share something with someone willingly and happily, there is no question of laying your claim.

Since you have used "share in", I would say, the "I" in the sentence hopes also to benefit from "your's" future success, and he thinks he has the right to do so.

In other words, he is not merely congradulating "I" on his success, but also expects some materila gain from it.

Balasubramaniam L.
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  RHELLER: both expressions can be used to mean sharing (no material gain)
19 mins
  -> Thanks.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
enjoying with you (2 options)


Explanation:
the actual meaning depends upon the relationship the two people have
1) if it is a work partner, the material success will probably spread to him/her as well (in some fashion)

2) if it is a friend, we are happy when our friends are happy, right? (more about feelings)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 40 mins (2005-05-15 03:02:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

examples of \"share in\" with NO material gain as opposed to what some might think

But friends and family are supposed to share in your happiness throughout your life, so it\'s fine to ask them to stand by you again. ...
www.modernbride.com/styles/?ww_2ndmbm0301.html

Seacoast Newspaper\'s Intuition: ‘A Group of One’s Own’
... When something gets published, or a high-end goal is met, turn to your group to share in your joy. It’s not all just hard work.
www.seacoastonline.com/ourtimes/7_1_04f.htm

RHELLER
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 59

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Balasubramaniam L.: I think it is the first, as the preposition is "in", if it had been the second "with" should have been used.
1 hr
  -> where are your references? Kudoz rules requires you to show them

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to take part to


Explanation:
I try, I am not English, my source is the Oxford dictionary
I love this language so I want to try to help :)

Angie Garbarino
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Balasubramaniam L.: True, except that the preposition that goes with take part is "in" not "to"...Perseverence will pay :)
4 hrs
  -> well I told I am not English, I try sorry for the wrong preposition




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): Balasubramaniam L., Angie Garbarino